Biterman Family Tree

Welcome to the Biterman family tree. The surname is also sometimes spelled Bitterman. The Biderman family is a different family. Our family originates in eastern Poland, including in the Ukraine. If you're a Biterman from that area, you are likely connected to our family. Please get in touch!

INDEX/TABLE OF CONTENTS:

1. Family Origins
2. Early Family
3. Biterman Family Tree - see below
4. Emigration
5. The Holocaust
6. Descendants of Hersh and Zlata Biterman
7. Descendants of Lejb and Chaja Biterman
8. Descendants of Fishel and Basia Biterman
9. Descendants of Simcha and Szandla Biterman
10. Descendants of Yitzchak and Gitla Biterman (in Laszczow)
11. Descendants of Yitzchak and Sosia Jenta Biterman
12. Descendants of Dov Lejb Biterman (in Krylow/Peru)

OTHER LINKS:

1. Surname Meaning
2. Biterman Family from Lublin - earliest recorded branch of the family
3. My Immediate Family - Krylow/Hrubieszow
4. Photos of Biterman Relatives
5. Biterman Holocaust Memorial
6. Biterman Family Y-DNA - e1b1b1c1a



FAMILY ORIGINS

Biterman family history is explained
online at this link. The surname Biterman (Bitterman) is different than the surname Biderman. Our family resided in the Lublin area -- specifically the communities of Lublin, Krylow, Hrubieszow, and Laszczow -- from the middle part of the 16th century onward. My grandfather Judah Biterman, was a Holocaust survivor from Hrubieszow.
Evidence suggests that prior to 1500, the family lived in Spain. It includes:

1. There is an oral tradition of our ancestors' arrival in southeast Poland from Spain in the mid-1500s.
2. Genetic genealogy confirms that our haplogroup e1b1b1c1a was in the Iberian Peninsula.
3. Dual Hebrew names like Yehuda Aryeh ben Yosef Tzvi, a tradition in our family, is a Sephardic practice.
4. Concluding Shabbat davening with Ayn Kelahaynu instead of Adan Olom, which our family does, is Sephardic practice.
5. At least one Sephardic synagogue existed in Lublin the 1600s.
6. The family was religiously observant but not Hasidic even though Hrubieszow had a Hasidic population.

EARLY FAMILY


Mordechai Bitterman, born 1763, and his wife Sura daughter of Hersh, are among our earliest recorded ancestors. (Note:
Evidence suggests that Mordechai's grandfather was Lewek Biterman, born 1720 in Lublin.) Their son Lejb Biterman was born around 1787. He married Chaja and they lived in Krylow. In a document in 1831, Lejba Bitterman was a witness at the death of Mendel Biterman, who was in his early 60s. This is likely to be Lejba's uncle. The document lists Mendel's parents as Lejzor and Chana, who would then be the grandparents of Lejba Biterman.

LATER FAMILY

Lejba and Chaja had a son Josef Biterman, whose first name was written as Josiek in the records, born in 1815. Josef Biterman married Chana Zlota Gruber of Hrubieszow in 1835 and had eight children, including my grandfather's grandfather Mordko Biterman. Click here to learn more about my immediate family.

EMIGRATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS

The online Ellis Island database, accessible through JewishGen, lists the following Bitermans who emigrated to America:

Nuchem Bitterman, from Krylow, age 22, emigrated in 1909
Chaim Bitterman, from Lataro, Russia (Laszczow?), age 16, emigrated in 1909
Schlaime Bitterman, from Kylow, age 39, emigrated in 1907
Aron Bitterman, from Hrubieszow, age 32, emigrated in 1913
Itzich (Icek) Bitterman from Wlodzimierz, age 42, emigrated in 1913
Hilde Biterman, from Hrubieszow, age 20, emigrated in 1914
Perla Biterman, from Hrubieszow, age 34, emigrated in 1920

THE HOLOCAUST

Most of our family was murdered in the Holocaust. Details regarding Holocaust victims from our family are provided
here and here.


Descendants of Lejzor Biterman

If you see any connections in the below, please contact me.

Surnames of those in my direct ancestral line appear in BOLD.

(Note: At this point, I am fairly confident our family descends from a Biterman family in Lublin.)

1 Lejzor Biterman b: Abt. 1745 in Poland d: Bef. 1810 in Poland
..+ Chana Moszkowicz (daughter of Moshe)
........ 2 Mordko Biterman b: Abt. 1762 in Poland d: Jan. 8, 1824 in Krylow, Poland
........... occupation: day laborer, trader
........... + Sura Herszkowicz (daughter of Herszko)
..................... 3 Herszek Bitterman (unconfirmed as son) b: 1786 in Poland d: May 25, 1831 in Krylow, Poland
....................... + Zlata Jankliewicz b: Abt. 1791 in Poland d: May 30, 1831 in Krylow
................................... 4 Mala Biterman (not confirmed as daughter) b: Abt. 1807 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + Lejb Nusyn Szpilfogel b: Abt. 1790 in Poland d: 1826 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Mordko Szpilfogel b: unknown d: 1867 in Hrubieszow, Poland
...................................................+ Ruchla Mala Szlit m: 1844 in Hrubieszow
............................................................... 6 Froim Szpilfogel b: 1845 in Krylow, Poland d: 1845 in Krylow
............................................................... 6 Liba Matla Szpilfogel b: 1847 in Krylow, Poland d: 1849 in Krylow
............................................................... 6 Fajga Szpilfogel b: 1850 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................................+ Moszko Abram Biterman (parents listed below) b: 1843 in Krylow d: unknown
............................................................................. 7 Sosia Rywka Biterman b: 1868 in Poland d: 1874 in Poland
............................................................................. 7 Pinkas "Lejba" Biterman b: 1870 in Krylow, Poland d: 1904 in Poland
...................................................................................+ Mindla Rose Szturm b: 1869 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
..................................................................................... [See below for children.]
............................................................................. 7 Chaskiel Biterman b: 1872 in Krylow, Poland d: 1874 in Poland
............................................................................. 7 Mordko Lejb Biterman b: 1879 in Krylow, Poland d: 1910 in Chelm, Poland
...................................................................................+ Malka Ruchla Ajzenbaum/Eichenbojm b: 1880 in Chelm m: 1899 in Chelm d: 1939-1945 in Europe
..................................................................................... [See below for children.]
............................................................................. 7 Pinkas Biterman b: 1885 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................. 7 Michel Biterman b: 1895 in Poland (lived at Leszno 65 m.4, Warsaw) d: May 21, 1941 in Warsaw Ghetto
............................................................... 6 Srul Lejb Szpilfogel b: unknown in Krylow, Poland d: 1854 in Krylow
............................................................... 6 Simcha Szpilfogel b: unknown in Krylow, Poland d: 1854 in Krylow
............................................................... 6 Sura Estera Szpilfogel b: Abt. 1855 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................................+ Josef Sztundel b: Abt. 1857 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................. 7 Dudia Sztundel b: 1877 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................................................+ Fajga Czesner b: 1881 in Swierze, Poland d: Aft. 1904 in Chelm, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 Rywka Mala Sztundel b: 1904 in Chelm, Poland d: April 9, 1905 in Chelm, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 Alter Bencion Sztundel b: 1904 in Chelm, Poland d: 1905 in Chelm, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Etla Mindla Sztundel b: 1882 in Krylow, Poland m: 1905 in Chelm d: unknown
...................................................................................+ Jakob Pinkwas Fiszelson b: Abt. 1883 in Chelm, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................................... 8 Icek Fiszelson b: 1910 in Chelm, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................. 7 Chaim Sztundel b: Abt. 1892 in Poland d: 1898 in Chelm, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Srul Lejb Sztundel b: 1897 in Chelm, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Bluma Szpilfogel b: Abt. 1865 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................................+ Moszko Duwid Szalat b: 1864 in Krylow, Poland m: 1884 in Tyszowce, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Lejba Szpilfogiel b: 1826 in Krylow, Poland d: 1827 in Krylow
............................................... 5 Majer Szpilfogiel b: unknown d: 1861 in Hrubieszow, Poland
................................... 4 Dawid Bitterman b: 1816-1818 in Poland d: 1876 in Krylow, Poland
...................................... occupation: peddler
...................................... + Szandla (unknown)
............................................... 5 Gitla Biterman b: Abt. 1829 in Poland d: April 11, 1859 in Krylow
.................................................. + Abus Nagielsztajn b: Abt. 1829 in Poland d: unknown
............................................................. 6 Majer Dawid Nagielsztajn b: Abt. 1854 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................. 6 Raizla Nagielsztajn b: 1859 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... *2nd wife of Dawid Biterman:
...................................... + Etla Mindla Szpiegler b: Abt. 1818 in Poland d: Aft. 1843 in Krylow
............................................... 5 Motel Lejb "Mordechai" Biterman b: 1839 in Poland d: Aft. 1868
.................................................. occupation: money lender
.................................................. + Gitla Fajga Kamer (Kamerow) b: in Horodlo, Poland m: 1858 in Krylow d: Aft. 1868
............................................................. 6 Bina Biterman b: 1857 in Krylow, Poland m: 1877 in Krylow d: unknown
.................................................................+ Nusyn "Nihim" Hersz Shwarzwald b: 1848 in Poland d: unknown
............................................................. 6 Herszko Aron Biterman b: 1859 in Krylow, Poland d: Bef. 1939 in Poland
.................................................................+
Ruchla (unknown) b: Abt. 1867 in Poland d: 1942 in Grabowiec, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Herszko Biterman b: 1887 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................. 7 Lejzor Biterman b: Abt. 1900 in Grabowiec, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................................+ Gitel (unknown) b: 1897 in Poland d: 1942 in Grabowiec, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 Aron Biterman b: 1924 in Grabowiec, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
..................................................................
............................................................. 6 Lejb Biterman b: 1860 in Krylow d: 1941 in Krylow, Poland
................................................................. occupation: glazier
.................................................................+ Ester Met b: 1860-1874 in Poland d: Bef. 1916 in Poland
............................................................................. 7 Moszko Biterman b: Abt. 1892 in Krylow (lived in Warsaw) d: 1942 in Majdanek
................................................................................. occupation: factory owner
.................................................................................+ Fajga Katz b: 1892 in Wojslawice, Poland d: 1942 in Majdanek
............................................................................................... 8 Michel Chaskiel Biterman b: unknown d: May 21, 1941 in Warsaw
................................................................................................... resided at Leszno 65, unit 4
............................................................................................... 8 Miriam Biterman b: 1918 in Krylow d: 1942 in Majdanek
............................................................................................... 8 Estera Bitterman b: 1916 in Krylow d: 1942 in Majdanek
............................................................................................... 8 Jacob Biterman b: 1922 in Warsaw d: 1942 in Majdanek
............................................................................................... 8 Gitla Biterman b: 1924 in Warsaw d: 1942 in Majdanek
............................................................................. 7 Jacob Biterman b: Abt. 1900 in Krylow, Poland d: 1941 in Warsaw
.................................................................................occupation: tailor
.................................................................................+ Chana (unknown) b: 1901 in Wojslawice, Poland d: 1941 in Warsaw
............................................................................. 7 Bajla "Bilha" Biterman (went to Israel)
.................................................................................+ Jakow Yaakov Akel (went to Israel)
............................................................................................... 8 Gitla Achel b: 1924 in Krylow, Poland d: 1942 in Majdanek Concentration Camp
............................................................................................... 8 Chana Akel Akin Rapaport (in Israel)
............................................................. 6 Mordko/Moszko Bencion Biterman b: Abt. 1862 in Poland d: unknown
.................................................................+ Etla Zilcer m: 1880 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Minda Rywka Biterman b: 1882 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................. 7 Josef Pinkas Biterman b: 1885 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................. 6 Moshe Biterman b: 1879 in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................................ occupation: grocery store
.................................................................+ Lea (unknown) (lived in Poryck, Ukraine)
............................................... 5 Ides Bitterman b: Feb. 20, 1843 in Krylow, Poland d: 1943 in Poland
............................................... 5 Chana Slawa Biterman b: 1844 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Kalman Szmuel Bitterman b: 1854 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................................. + Cyrla Ruchla Kamer(ow) b: Abt. 1854 in Horodlo, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Aron Mendel Biterman b: April 20, 1893 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................................................... birth witnesses: Mordka BITERMAN, 54 and Haskel GRAN, 35
..................... 3 Leyba Biterman b: Abt. 1787 in Poland d: 1847 in Krylow, Poland
........................ occupation: day laborer
....................... + Fryma Chaja "Haia" (unknown) b: 1794 in Poland d: Sept. 27, 1848 in Hrubieszow, Poland
................................... 4 Josef Biterman b: Abt. 1815 in Krylow, Poland d: 1860 in Hrubieszow, Poland
...................................... occupation: grain trader/peddler
...................................... + Chana Zlota
Gruber b: 1817 in Hrubieszow m: Nov. 25, 1835 in Hrubieszow d: 1902 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................... 5 Lemel Biterman b: Abt. 1835 in Krylow, Poland m: 1852 in Krylow d: unknown
...................................................+ Chawa Bluma Rubinsztejn b: unknown d: 1898 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Szandla Mirla Biterman b: 1852 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................+ Abram Dawid Bigman b: 1851 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................................Note: The Kahal House (Bet Midrash) was built in Wlodawa in 1928 by Mordechai (Motel) Bigman,
...................................................................fulfilling the testament of his father Dawid Bigman. It served as the administrative building of the
...................................................................Jewish community in Wlodawa.
...................................................................From the Szczuczyn yizkor book, by Itzak Wertman: "The Jews of the city of Wlodawa greeted us
...................................................................with joy because they were able to save us. Their joy was mixed with sadness because of the
...................................................................difficult circumstances that brought us to them. And indeed, we came to them in a very critical
...................................................................condition. We were very thin, unshaven and stooped after our four and a half months in the
...................................................................camp. We received food from the kitchen which was designed for the refugees who arrived
...................................................................from Vienna and Kalisz. Other survivors, who arrived in relatively good condition, were
...................................................................housed in Beit HaMidrash of David Bigman. I will never forget the generous help that
...................................................................the residents of Wlodawa have given us.
............................................................................. 7 Sura Frajdla Bigman b: 1871 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................................+ Froim Margules m: 1890 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Icko Lipa Bigman b: 1875 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................................+ Malka Gran m: 1896 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 Abram Dawid Bigman b: 1898 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................................ 7 Motel Bigman (not confirmed as son) b: 1887 in Wlodawa, Poland d: 1942 in Wlodawa or Sobibor
.................................................................................+ Fajga (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Chaim Bigman b: 1892 in Wlodawa, Poland d: 1942 in Wlodawa or Sobibor
.................................................................................+ Bluma (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Lejb Bigman (not confirmed as son) b: 1892 in Wlodawa, Poland d: 1942 in Wlodawa or Sobibor
.............................................................................Note: Avraham Bigman is noted as the president of the Jewish municipality of Wlodawa
.............................................................................in the yizkor book.
............................................................... 6 Lejba Biterman b: 1855 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................+ Ester Ruchla Oberlander m: 1883 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Etla Mindla Biterman b: unknown d: 1880 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Mechel Biterman b: 1887 in Krylow, Poland d: Aft. 1945 in Israel
.................................................................................+ Elke Kesel b: 1892 in Poland d: 1984 in Israel
............................................................................................... 8 Moshe Bitterman b: in Krylow, Poland d: in the Holocaust
............................................................................................... 8 Ester Bitterman b: in Krylow, Poland d: in the Holocaust
............................................................................................... 8 Guta Biterman b: 1928 in Krylow, Poland d: Aft. 1945
............................................................................................... 8 Beniamin Biterman b: 1928 in Krylow, Poland d: Aft. 1945
............................................................................................... 8 Chaja Biterman b: 1930 in Krylow, Poland d: Aft. 1945
............................................................................................... 8 Laja Biterman b: 1932 in Krylow, Poland d: Aft. 1945
............................................................... 6 Dawid Lejb Biterman b: 1856 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Moszko Duwid Biterman b: January 18, 1871 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Mordko Biterman b: 1839 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Bef. 1843 in Poland
............................................... 5 Aron Biterman b: 1841 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1843 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................... 5 Mordko (Moszko) Josef Biterman b: 1843 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Sept. 21, 1884 in Hrubieszow
.................................................. occupation: grain trader
...................................................+ Marya "Miriam" Adler b: 1843 in Tyszowce, Poland m: Jan. 23, 1862 in Hrubieszow d: 1928-1938 in Hrubieszow
............................................................... 6 Chaja Malka Biterman b: 1862 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: After 1915 in Hrubieszow
............................................................... 6 Golda Biterman b: 1865 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Aft. 1900 in Europe
.................................................................+ Ela Ajdelman b: Abt. 1870 in Lublin m: 1883 in Hrubieszow d: Aft. 1900 in Europe
................................................................... [See "Descendants of Mordko Biterman" for additional information.]
............................................................... 6 Liba Biterman b: May 6, 1869 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................+ Benjamin Judah Geryng (Haring/Heryng) b: March 18, 1866 in Hrubieszow m: March 5, 1891 d: Aft. 1910 in USA
................................................................... [See "Descendants of Mordko Biterman" for additional information.]
............................................................... 6 Josef Hersz Biterman b: 1870 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Oct. 1939 in Hrubieszow, Poland
.................................................................+ Sura Gela Golomb b: Abt. 1874 in Krylow m: Aug. 16, 1896 in Krylow d: 1915/1916 in Hrubieszow
................................................................... [See "Descendants of Mordko Biterman" for additional information.]
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Rywka Biterman b: 1880 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Hrubieszow, Poland
.................................................................+ Jojzen/Joizep "Yozef" Cymet b: Dec. 20, 1868 in Hrubieszow m: March 4, 1894 d: 1939-1945 in Hrubieszow
................................................................... [See "Descendants of Mordko Biterman" for additional information.]
............................................... 5 Szandla Mala Biterman b: Abt. 1845 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Aft. 1888 in Poland
...................................................+ Yoel Gruber b: 1843 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Aft. 1888 in Poland
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Esther Malka "Mollie" Gruber b: 1878 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Feb. 19, 1950 in New York
.................................................................+ Gersz Wolf "Harry" Sojfer (Soyffer) b: May 15, 1878 in Poland m: 1903 in Hrubieszow d: 1969 in Brooklyn, New York
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Anna Soyffer b: Feb. 12, 1904 in Poland d: in New York
............................................................................. 7 Ruth Soyffer b: Aft. 1904 in Poland d: in New York
............................................................................. 7 Abraham Soyffer b: Dec. 25, 1909 in Poland d: September, 1968 in New York
............................................................................. 7 Murray Soyffer b: June 12, 1915 in New York d: June, 1979 in New York, New York
............................................................................. 7 Mildred Soyffer b: private
..................................................................................+ Al Albert
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Chaim Wolf "Hyman" Gruber b: Oct., 1882 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Dec. 9, 1966 in New York
.................................................................+ (unknown) (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Abraham Gruber
..................................................................................+ (unknown) (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Regina Gruber
............................................................................................... 8 Izzy Gruber
............................................................................................... 8 Rebbetzin Bella Gruber
................................................................................................... + Rabbi Raphael Wizman
............................................................... 6 Szyfra Gruber b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................+ (unknown) Spektor
............................................................... 6 Sprincza Gruber b: 1888 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1943 in Lodz Ghetto, Poland
.................................................................+ Chuna Hostig (Hostyk)
............................................................................. 7 Joel Hostig b: 1917 in Lodz, Poland d: in Goerlitz, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Lemel Leon Hostig b: 1919 in Lodz, Poland d: 2015 in Florida
............................................................................. 7 Chana Fajga Hostig
............................................................................. 7 Abush Avram Hostig b: 1922 in Lodz, Poland d: in Goerlitz, Poland
............................................... 5 Chaja Sura Biterman b: 1850 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1851 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................... 5 Gitla Ruchla Biterman b: 1855 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1855 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................... 5 Malka Szyfra Biterman b: 1856 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1880 in Hrubieszow, Poland
...................................................+ Yosef Abus Kaufman (Kofman) m: 1875 in Hrubieszow, Poland
................................... 4 Pesia Biterman b: 1821 in Krylow, Poland d: 1847 in Poland
...................................... + Szaia Freund (Frajnd) b: 1815 in Poland d: Jan. 9, 1850 in Krylow
............................................... 5 Josef Szymon Frejnd b: 1844 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Bajla Biterman b: Abt. 1824 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + Jankiel Luden b: Abt. 1822 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Cyrla Luden b: 1844 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Szija Pomp m: 1861 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Chaja Pomp b: 1862 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................+ Jankiel "Yaakov" Edelsztejn
............................................................................. 7 Chaim Josef Edelsztein b: Abt. 1878 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Bef. 1939 in Warsaw
..................................................................................+ Bracha (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Ester Edelsztejn b: in Warsaw, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Moshe Edelsztejn b: in Warsaw, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................................................................... + Chaja (unknown) b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................................. 9 Chaim Josef Edelsztejn b: in Warsaw, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Izrael Edelsztejn b: in Warsaw, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Yehoshua "Szija" Edelsztejn b: 1880 in Hrubieszow, Poland m: 1907 in Chelm d: 1939-1945 in Europe
..................................................................................+ Gitla Estera Edelsztejn b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Fiszel Edelsztejn b: 1888 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
..................................................................................+ Lea (unknown) b: in Europe d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Sara Edelsztejn b: 1918 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Yosef Edelsztejn b: Aft. 1918 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Yisrael Izrael Edelsztejn b: Aft. 1918 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Jakob "Yaakov" Edelsztejn b: 1911 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Lejba Pomp b: 1863 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Berko Luden b: 1850 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1851 in Poland
............................................... 5 Judah Luden b: 1853 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1855 in Poland
................................... 4 Fiszko Biterman b: Dec. 4, 1827 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... occupation: money lender
...................................... + Ruchla Grunberg (Grynberg) b: Abt. 1830 in Poland m: 1847 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Mordko Biterman b: 1838-1848 in Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Ester Grynberg (Grunberg) b: Abt. 1840
............................................................... 6 Judka Lejb Biterman b: Oct. 7, 1869/1870 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Bluma Biterman b: 1873 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1959 in New York
.................................................................+ David Himelman b: 1874 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1934 in New York
............................................................................. 7 Sarah Himelman b: 1896 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1989 in New York
.................................................................................+ Frank Lerner b: unknown d: 1959 in New York
............................................................................................... 8 William Lerner b: 1908 in Poland d: in New York
...................................................................................................+ Gloria (unknown)
............................................................................................................. 9 Dennis Lerner b: private
................................................................................................................. + Melanie (unknown)
............................................................................................................................ 10 William Lerner b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Philip Lerner b: private
...................................................................................................*2nd wife of William Lerner:
...................................................................................................+ Beatrice (unknown)
............................................................................................................. 9 Cindy Lerner b: private
................................................................................................................. + Clifford Weiss b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Frank Weiss b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Teddy Weiss b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Jeffrey Lerner b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Ethel Lerner b: 1921 in New York d: in New York
...................................................................................................+ Lawrence Collins b: 1915 in New York d: in New York
............................................................................................................. 9 Robert Collins b: private
................................................................................................................. + Gail (unknown)
............................................................................................................................ 10 Jarred Collins b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Mark Collins b: private
................................................................................................................. + Christine (unknown)
............................................................................................................................ 10 Adam Collins b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Paige Collins b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Richard Collins b: private
............................................................................. 7 Becky Himelman b: 1898 in New York d: unknown
.................................................................................+ Louis Bernsweig b: 1885 in USA d: 1963 in New York
............................................................................................... 8 Esther Bernsweig b: 1925 in New York d: Sept. 6, 2006 in California
...................................................................................................+ Victor Charp b: 1915 in New York d: Aug. 12, 2006 in California
............................................................................................................. 9 David Charp b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Kenneth Charp b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Steven Charp b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Barbara Charp b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Shirley Bernsweig b: private
...................................................................................................+ Irwin Buchheister b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Lawrence Buchheister b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Mitchell Buchheister b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Gary Buchheister b: private
............................................................................. 7 Gussie Himelman b: 1900 in New York d: 1940 in New York
.................................................................................+ Isadore Steinhorn b: 1898 in New York d: 1959 in New York
............................................................................................... 8 Milton Steinhorn b: private
...................................................................................................+ Lois Lasky b: 1930 in New York d: 1992 in New York
............................................................................................................. 9 Bruce Steinhorn b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Susan Steinhorn b: private
................................................................................................................. + Martin Collison b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Michael Collison b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Shirley Steinhorn b: private
...................................................................................................+ Gus Berman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Geoffrey Berman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Julia Gordon b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Mark Berman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Jo-Anna Rubin b: private
............................................................................. 7 Jack Himelman b: 1906 in New York d: 1962 in New York
.................................................................................+ Bella (unknown) b: 1910 in New York d: 1997 in New York
............................................................................................... 8 Seymour Himelman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Rae (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Ronald Himelman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Mimi (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Laura Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Beth Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Debbie Himelman b: private
............................................................................................... 8 William Himelman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Joyce (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Bruce Himelman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Marie (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Carlie Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Mark Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 David Himelman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Mindy (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Aaron Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Nadia Himelman b: private
............................................................................. 7 Max Himelman b: 1904 in New York d: 1988 in New York
.................................................................................+ Sarah Gallup b: unknown d: 1986 in New York
............................................................................................... 8 Edith Himelman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Joe Schneider b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Stephen Schneider b: private
................................................................................................................. + Carole (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Ariel Schneider b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Rachel Schneider b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Dean Schneider b: private
................................................................................................................. + Barbara (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Michael Schneider b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Jaime Schneider b: private
............................................................................................... 8 William Himelman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Joan Ganzell b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Daniel Himelman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Hannah Title b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Samantha Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Eric Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Jessica Himelman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Carla Himelman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Tom Campbell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Matthew Campbell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Stephen Campbell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Robert Campbell b: private
............................................................................. 7 Ethel Himelman b: 1909 in New York d: 2000 in New York
.................................................................................+ Louis Ingerman b: 1907 in New York d: 1976 in Brooklyn, New York
............................................................................................... 8 Milton Ingerman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Arlene Joseph b: 1935 in USA d: 1994 in USA
............................................................................................................. 9 Karen Lynn Ingerman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 David Ingerman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Lora Mougalian b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Alexander Ingerman b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Dylan Ingerman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Nancy Ingerman b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Donald Ingerman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Irene Silverberg b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Diana Ingerman b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Steven Ingerman b: private
...................................................................................................+ Cynthia Roberts b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Debbie Ingerman b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Jill Ingerman b: private
................................................................................................................. + Sean Maher b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Zachary Maher b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Ryan Maher b: private
...................................................................................................*2nd wife of Steven Ingerman:
...................................................................................................+ Elizabeth (unknown)
............................................................................................................. 9 Kyle Ingerman b: private
............................................................................. 7 Anna Himelman b: 1912 in New York d: 1999 in New York
.................................................................................+ Irving Fried
............................................................................................... 8 David Fried b: private
...................................................................................................+ Barbara (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Mark Fried b: private
................................................................................................................. + Josie (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Schuyler Fried b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Lucas Fried b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Bruce Fried b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Gail Fried b: private
...................................................................................................+ Barry Rich b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Lisa Rich b: private
................................................................................................................. + Ron Guggenheimer b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Jacob Guggenheimer b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Emma Guggenheimer b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Robin Rich b: private
................................................................................................................. + Alan Bell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Justin Bell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Harrison Bell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Charlotte Bell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Sophie Bell b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Dylan Bell b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 Jonathan Rich b: private
................................................................................................................. + Susan (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Noah Rich b: private
............................................................................................................................ 10 Zachary Rich b: private
............................................................................................................. 9 David Rich b: private
................................................ 5 Yaacov Bitterman (not confirmed as son) b: Abt. 1846 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
...................................................+ Bluma (unknown)
............................................................... 6 Judka Ber Bitterman b: 1865-1872 in Krylow d: 1939-1945 in Poland
...................................................................+ Cypa "Sura" Freund (Frajnd) m: 1885 in Horodlo, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Shimon Efraim Bitterman b: 1880 in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Uchanie, Poland
..................................................................................+ Chana (unknown) b: 1900 in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Uchanie, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 Ester Biterman b: in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Wolf Biterman b: 1884 in Horodlo, Poland d: 1884 in Horodlo, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Kisel Biterman b: 1890 in Horodlo, Poland d: 1891 in Horodlo, Poland
...................................................................*2nd wife of Yehuda Ber Biterman:
...................................................................+ Malka (unknown) b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Josef Bitterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
..................................................................................+ Fajga (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Ester Bitterman b: in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Yaakov Bitterman b: in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Bluma Bitterman b: in Horodlo, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Moshe Bitterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Itzak Bitterman (lived in Brooklyn, New York)
............................................................... 6 Aba "Yitzhak" Biterman b: 1866-1874 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................................+ Malka (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Bluma Biterman
............................................................................. 7 Sura Biterman
............................................................................. 7 Josef Chaim Biterman
..................................................................................+ (unknown) (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Bluma Biterman
..................................................................
............................................................... 6 Baruch Bitterman b: Abt. 1875 in Krylow, Poland d: 1843 in Wolyn, Ukraine
....................................................................+ Szandla Sekular (Sykola) m: 1898 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Icek "Yitzhak" Aba Bitterman b: 1897 in Krylow, Poland d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
.................................................................................+ Etla (unknown) b: 1898 in Grabowiec, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Chana Bitterman b: 1901 in Krylow, Poland d: 1943 in Wolyn
.................................................................................+ Shmuel Mondszajn b: 1899 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Szajndla Mondszajn b: 1920 in Ludmir, Poland d: 1942 in Wolyn
................................................................................................... + Pinchas Sendelsztejn (Sandelsztejn) b: 1917 in Ludmir, Poland d: 1943 in Wolyn
............................................................................................... 8 Joijna Mondszajn b: unknown d: 1943 in Wolyn
............................................................................................... 8 Pesia Mondszajn b: 1926 in Ludmir, Poland d: 1943 in Wolyn
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Yehoshua Bitterman b: 1895-1915 in Poland d: 1946 in Brooklyn, New York
.................................................................................+ Szandla (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Sima Bitterman
................................................................................................... + Nathan Meer (Meyer)
............................................................................................... 8 Etla Bitterman
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Joseph Asher Bitterman b: 1902 in Poland d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz Ghetto
.................................................................................+ Sura Bina Szturm b: 1906 in Poland d: in 1943 in Wlodzimierz Wolynski
............................................................................................... 8 Yisrael Bitterman b: 1926 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wolyn
...................................................................*2nd wife of Baruch Bitterman:
....................................................................+ Szandla Natanzon b: 1895 in Grabowiec, Poland d: 1942-1943 in Wlodimierz
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Jacob Mordechai Bitterman Bitron b: 1919 in Poland d: 2003 in B'nei Barak, Israel
.................................................................................+ Malka Fajga Rosenberg b: Dec. 22, 1923 in Dlugosiodlo, Poland d: 2000 in Israel
............................................................................................... 8 Yafa Bitron b: private
................................................................................................... + Yehuda Glazer Gazit
........................................................................................................... 9 Zvi Gazit b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Chaya Kupershtein b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Hila Gazit b: private
.................................................................................................................................+ Eliyahou Asban b: private
........................................................................................................................................ 11 Nave Asban b: 2014 in Israel
........................................................................................................................................ 11 Gilad Asban b: 2016 in Israel
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Rehut Gazit b: private
.................................................................................................................................+ Oriel Vach b: private
........................................................................................................................................ 11 Tair Chana Gazit b: 2016 in Israel
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Yair Aryeh Gazit b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Noam Gazit b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Yinon Yacov Gazit b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Tamar Gazit b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Hallel Gazit b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Aryeh Dov Gazit b: Jan. 26, 1970 in Israel d: Dec. 8, 1995 in Israel
...............................................................................................................+ Osnat Maoz b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Roey Gazit b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Dorit Gazit b: private
...............................................................................................................+ David Dvir b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Lior Dvir b: private
.................................................................................................................................+ Noam Shrem b: private
........................................................................................................................................ 11 Lotem Shrem b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Uriya Dvir b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Ronni Dvir b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Michal Dvir b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Simcha Baruch Bitron b: 1951 in Israel d: 2000 in Israel
................................................................................................... + Jonah Kaufman b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Eitay Bitron b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Moria Zekbach b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Ori Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Hodaya Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Aviad Baruch Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Bat Zion Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Na'ama Tzippora Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Ayelet Bitron b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Yair Ofir Bitron b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Tali Shtern
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Hodaya Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Elisha Baruch Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Shira Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Hilel Mordechai Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Renana Bitron b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Yedidia Chaiem Bitron b: private
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Devora Bluma Bitterman b: 1921 in Poland d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz Ghetto
............................................................... 6 Pinchas Bitterman b: Abt. 1888 in Krylow, Poland d: Sept. 1, 1942 in Piatidin Forest
...................................................................+ Chawa Zak b: Abt. 1890 in Poland d: 1943 in Uscilug, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Bluma Biterman b: Abt. 1910 in Uscilug, Poland d: 1942 in Uscilug, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Chana Biterman b: 1916 in Uscilug, Poland d: 1943 in Uscilug, Poland
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Yaakov Josef Biterman b: Nov. 4, 1918 in Uscilug, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................................+ Yaffa Szandla Forer b: 1924 in Europe d: 2011 in Israel
............................................................................................... 8 Pinchas Bitterman b: 1947 in Israel d: 1947 in Israel
............................................................................................... 8 Pnina Bitterman b: private
................................................................................................... + Israel David Sidor Cohen b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Shahar Cohen b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Einbal Lalki b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Yinon Brit Shalom Cohen b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Nathan Simcha Cohen b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Emuna Chaya Cohen b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Nachman Tuvia Cohen b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Eyal Cohen b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Avigail Nataf b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Esther Techia Cohen b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Chana Batya Cohen b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Liat Cohen b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Ariel Pinto b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Sarah Adele Pinto b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Nachman Pinto b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Haim Meir Pinto b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 Nathan Pinchas Pinto b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Shoshana Bitterman b: private
................................................................................................... + Avinoam Kaftory b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Assaf Kaftory b: private
...............................................................................................................+ Carmit Sade b: private
.......................................................................................................................... 10 (unknown) Kaftory b: Dec. 30, 2011 in Israel
........................................................................................................... 9 Yael Kaftory b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Noah Kaftory b: private
............................................................................. 7 Ruchla Biterman b: 1921-1924 in Uscilug, Poland d: 1942 in Uscilug, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Tuwia Biterman b: 1926 in Uscilug, Poland d: 1943 in Uscilug, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Isachar Dov Biterman b: 1932 in Uscilug, Poland d: 1943 in Uscilug, Poland
............................................................... 6 Ruchla Bitterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Shaul Bitterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................+ Rajzla Sara Wajnfeld
............................................................................. 7 Gitla Biterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Balja Biterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Josef Biterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Frajda Biterman b: unknown d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Josef Hersz Biterman b: Abt. 1866 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................+ Szifra Dyna Lerer m: 1888 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Gitla Biterman b: July 1, 1891 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: May 3, 1892 in Hrubieszow
............................................................................. 7 Zelman Biterman b: 1893 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: Abt. 1943 in Lodz Ghetto, Poland
............................................................... 6 Abram Biterman b: 1868 in Hrubieszow, Poland m: 1888 in Hrubieszow d: Feb. 2, 1942 in Lodz Ghetto
.................................................................+ Rivka Frajden (Frayden) b: 1868 in Tyszowce, Poland d: May 30, 1941 in Lodz Ghetto
............................................................................. 7 Froim Zelman Biterman b: May 12, 1892 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1943 at Auschwitz
................................................................................... occupation: accountant
.................................................................................+ Laja Engel b: Sept. 12, 1897 in Poland d: May 31, 1942 in the Lodz Ghetto
............................................................................................... 8 Marja Biterman b: 1920 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Lodz Ghetto
............................................................................................... 8 Eugenia Genia Biterman b: 1922 in Lodz, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Lodz Ghetto
............................................................... 6 Lejbus Biterman b: 1871 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1872 in Hrubieszow
............................................... 5 Szaia Lejba Biterman b: July, 1850 in Krylow, Poland d: Sept. 8, 1850 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Chaja Basia Biterman b: 1858 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Mendel Zamler (Zemler) m: 1878 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Duwid Jakob Biterman b: 1862 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Lejb Biterman b: unknown d: 1866 in Laszczow, Poland
..................... 3 Zyszek Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: Abt. 1795 in Poland d: Aft. 1840 in Krylow
........................ occupation: laborer
....................... + Chaja or Cywa Rajf b: Abt. 1810 in Poland d: 1838 in Krylow, Poland
................................... 4 Lejb Biterman b: 1827 in Horodlo, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + Sura Ryfka Grindlich b: unknown m: 1847 in Krylow d: 1882 in Poland
............................................... 5 Moszko Abram Biterman b: 1852 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Chaja Ester Berger
............................................................... 6 Cirla Biterman b: 1880 in Horodlo, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Zyskiel Biterman b: in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Tauba Pech
............................................................... 6 Cirla Biterman b: 1886 in Horodlo, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Moszko Biterman b: 1888 in Horodlo, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Szloma Majer Hersz Biterman b: Nov. 17, 1840 in Krylow, Poland d: 1841 in Poland
..................... 3 Fiszel Bitterman b: Abt. 1807 in Poland d: 1827 in Hrubieszow, Poland
....................... + Basia Lax (Laks) m: 1827 in Hrubieszow, Poland
................................... 4 Lajbus Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: 1833 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + (unknown) (unknown)
............................................... 5 Syma Chaja Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: 1853 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Necha Basia Biterman (not confirmed as daughter) b: 1857 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Fiszel Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: Abt. 1864 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1923 in Poland
..................................................+ Chana Najman b: in Krylow, Poland d: 1924 in Poland
............................................................... 6 Mendel Biterman b: 1883 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...............................................................
...............................................................Arie Lejb and Adina Biterman and children.
............................................................... 6
Arie Lejb Biterman b: 1887-1892 in Poland d: 1942 in Sobibor Death Camp
.................................................................+ Ajdla "Adina" Najman b: 1885-1892 in Poland d: 1942 at Sobibor Death Camp
............................................................................. 7 Fajga Biterman b: 1910 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1942 in Hrubieszow, Poland
.................................................................................+ Shlomo Zusskind (Ziskind) b: 1908 in Poland d: 1942 in Poland
............................................................................................... 8 (unknown) Ziskind b: in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 (unknown) Ziskind b: in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 "Frimet" Biterman b: 1912 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Lublin
.................................................................................+ (unknown) (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Hadassa Biterman b: 1914 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1942 in Sobibor
............................................................................. 7 Moshe Biterman b: 1915 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1942 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
.................................................................................+ Rachel (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Jakow "Yaacov" Biterman b: 1919 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939 in Hrubieszow
............................................................................. 7 Jankiel Biterman b: 1920 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1938 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Shmuel Biterman b: Oct. 2, 1922 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1955 in Ashkelon, Israel
.................................................................................+ Zahava Shteren b: 1929 in Israel d: unknown
............................................................................................... 8 Jacob Golan b: private
................................................................................................... + Yorit Bartov
........................................................................................................... 9 Sigal Biterman Golan b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Ofir Biterman Golan b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Oren Biterman Golan b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Michal Biterman Golan b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Aria B. Golan b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Sarah Golan b: private
............................................................................. 7 Shalom "Szulim" Biterman b: 1925 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1942 in Sobibor
............................................................................. 7 Fiszel Biterman b: 1925 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Abram Biterman b: 1930 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Lejb Biterman b: 1932 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Chuna (Elchanan) Biterman b: 1888 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
.................................................................+ Riwa Najman b: 1888 in Krylow, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
............................................................................. 7 Chaja Biterman b: 1914 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
............................................................................. 7 Bajla Biterman b: 1920 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
............................................................................. 7 Fishel Biterman b: 1922 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
............................................................................. 7 Raphael Biterman b: 1925 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
............................................................................. 7 Moshe Biterman b: 1916 in Tyszowce, Poland d: in Buenos Aires, Argentina?
.................................................................................+ (unknown) (unknown) b: 1918 in Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Szija Biterman b: 1896 in Tyszowce or Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................+ Ruchla Rajch b: 1896 in Tyszowce, Poland m: 1916 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
...............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Molly Biterman b: Jan. 14, 1917 in Tyszowce, Poland d: Jan. 19, 2010 in USA
.................................................................................+ Chaim "Hyman" Lajdor (Lader) b: July 24, 1906 in Lodz, Poland d: March 30, 2004 in USA
............................................................................................... 8 Ann Lader b: private
................................................................................................... + Howard Webster b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Rachel Lader b: private
................................................................................................... + Jack Merlin b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Harry J. Lader b: private
................................................................................................... + Enid Coslow b: private
............................................................................. 7 Kiwa Biterman b: 1918 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 near Bialystok, Poland
................................................................................. occupation: rabbi
............................................................................. 7 Chaja Biterman b: 1919 in Tyszowce, Poland d: unknown
.................................................................................+ Boris Gertelman b: 1917 in Russia m: 1940 in Ordzhinikidze, Russia d: 2007 in New York
............................................................................................... 8 Joshua Gertelman b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Paul Gertelman b: private
............................................................................. 7 Leah Biterman b: 1924 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Fiszel Biterman b: 1926 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Abram Biterman b: 1930 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Lejb "Leibl" Biterman b: 1932 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Shmuel Biterman b: 1898 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
.................................................................+ Batsheva (unknown) b: 1895 in Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Israel Biterman b: 1920 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................................+ Sophia (unknown) b: 1923 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Nechama "Chama" Biterman b: 1922 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Bajla Biterman b: 1924 in Tyszowce, Poland d: 1942 in Tyszowce
..................... 3 Symcha Bitterman b: Abt. 1810 in Poland d: 1872 in Krylow, Poland
........................ occupation: peddler
....................... + Szandla Szpol or Szpul (daughter of Hersz)
................................... 4 Basia Biterman b: Abt. 1837 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + Josef Hecht m: 1855 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Icek Dawid Hecht b: 1857 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Ruchla Bitterman b: 1840 in Poland d: Aug. 29, 1848 in Krylow
................................... 4 Herszko "Tzvi Hersh" Biterman b: 1842 in Krylow d: unknown
...................................... + (unknown) (unknown)
............................................... 5 Szoel "Yoel" Fiszel Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: Abt. 1865-1878 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Tauba or Tova (unknown)
............................................................... 6 Judka Lejba Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: July 23, 1888 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Szabsa Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: Sept. 22, 1890 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6
Josef Biterman b: 1892-1900 in Krylow (may have lived in Sokal) d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
.................................................................... occupation: forest merchant
...................................................................+ Chaja (unknown) b: 1910 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
............................................................................. 7 Szandla Biterman b: Abt. 1920 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
............................................................................. 7 Yoel Biterman b: 1922-1936 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
............................................................................. 7 Sade(?) Biterman b: Abt. 1933 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Wolf Biterman b: Abt. 1934 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Pesia Biterman b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
............................................................................. 7 Paja Biterman b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
............................................... 5 Godel Shmuel Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: Abt. 1870 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Bluma Cwilich m: 1894 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Helena "Lena" Biterman b: Abt. 1897 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
...................................................................+ Pinkwas Krajner b: Abt. 1898 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
............................................................................. 7 Mendel Krajner b: in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
...................................................................................+ (unknown) (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Arik Krajner (in Israel)
............................................................... 6 Tzvi Hersz Biterman b: 1898 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
...................................................................+ Chaja (unknown) b: 1903 in Poland d: in Israel
............................................................................. 7 Josef Biterman b: 1929 in Malkow, Poland d: in Israel
............................................................................. 7 Yitzchak Biterman b: 1930 in Malkow, Poland d: in Israel
............................................................................. 7 Fajga Biterman b: 1931 in Malkow, Poland d: in Israel
............................................................... 6 Menachem Mendel Biterman b: 1899 in Krylow (lived in Lwow) d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................................. occupation: teacher
...................................................................+ Ruchla Aufpaser b: 1900 in Sokal, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Lwow or Belzec
............................................................................. 7 Becalel Bitterman b: 1920 in Sokal, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Lwow, Ukraine
............................................................................. 7 Yoel Biterman b: 1922 in Sokal, Ukraine d: 1943 in Lwow
............................................................... 6 Mordechai "Motel" Biterman b: 1900-1910 in Krylow, Poland d: 1944 in Wlodzimierz
.................................................................... occupation: builder
...................................................................+ Perla Golomb b: Abt. 1907 in Krylow, Poland d: 1942 in Wlodzimierz
............................................................................. 7 Rywka Bitterman b: Abt. 1925-1929 in Krylow, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Ludmir, Wolyn
............................................................................. 7 Berel Biterman b: Abt. 1930 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Jakow Yaakov Bitterman b: Abt. 1931 in Krylow, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Ludmir, Wolyn
............................................................................. 7 Menachem "Mendel" Bitterman b: Abt. 1934 in Krylow, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Ludmir, Wolyn
............................................................................. 7 Yekutiel Bitterman b: unknown d: Abt. 1942 in Ludmir, Wolyn
............................................................... 6 Lejzor "Eliezar" Biterman b: 1903 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
............................................................... 6 Symcha Biterman b: 1903 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
...................................................................+ Szewja (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Sima Biterman b: 1933 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
............................................................... 6 Lejb "Lejbush" Biterman b: 1901-1911 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Siberia
................................................................... occupation: Soviet Army
............................................................... 6 Ethel "Etta" Estera Biterman b: 1912 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Lodz, Poland
...................................................................+ Yehoshua Joszva Kahan b: 1909 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Laszczow
............................................................................. 7 Rivka Kahan b: Abt. 1936 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Laszczow, Poland
................................... 4 Mordko Bitterman b: 1846 in Krylow, Poland d: 1846 in Krylow, Poland
................................... 4 Lejba Bitterman b: 1847 in Krylow, Poland d: Aft. 1878 in Poland
...................................... occupation: manufacturer
...................................... + Malka Erlet m: 1874 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Yoel Biterman b: 1878 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Pesia Bitterman b: 1851 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Ryfka Bitterman b: 1853 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + Abraham Aron Herald
............................................... 5 Sara Herold b: 1878 in Sokal, Ukraine d: unknown
............................................... 5 Isacher Ber Herold b: 1880 in Sokal, Ukraine d: 1883 in Sokal
............................................... 5 Laja Herold b: 1883 in Sokal, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
...................................................+ Yitzchak Alter b: 1885 in Ludmir d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................... 6 Abraham Alter b: 1909 in Ludmir, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................... 6 Szmuel Alter b: 1916 in Ludmir, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................... 6 Tzvi Alter (went to Israel)
............................................................... 6 Sura Alter b: 1928 in Ludmir, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................... 5 Chancia Herold b: 1902 in Sokal, Ukraine d: 1939-1945 in Sokal
...................................................+ Chaim Reiss (Reiz) b: 1894 in Tarnobrzeg, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Sokal, Ukraine
............................................................... 6 Szmuel Reiss b: Abt. 1932 in Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Sokal, Ukraine
..................... 3 Gezila Jetta Bitterman b: Dec. 1, 1814 in Krylow d: unknown
..................... 3 Mordko Bitterman b: Dec. 1, 1814 in Krylow d: unknown
........ 2 Icek Biterman b: Abt. 1764 in Poland d: 1834 in Laszczow, Poland
........... occupation: day laborer, mill leaseholder, synagogue attendant
........... + Gitla (unknown)
..................... 3 Froim Biterman b: Abt. 1785 in Poland d: unknown
....................... + Malka Mala Cyprion
................................... 4 Hersz Wolf "Herszko" Biterman b: Abt. 1808 in Poland m: 1832 in Laszczow, Poland
...................................... + Hena Cypa Wajnberg b: Abt. 1809 in Poland d: Aft. 1833 in Poland
............................................... 5 Jojna Biterman m: in Warsaw, Poland d: 1908 in Warsaw
...................................................+ Gitla Lebonic
............................................................... 6 Chaja Brandla Biterman b: in Poland d: 1868 in Warsaw
............................................... 5 Bajla Biterman
...................................................+ Icek Polier m: 1861 in Warsaw, Poland
............................................... 5 Aron Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: 1840 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1841 in Laszczow, Poland
............................................... 5 Chaja Sura Biterman (not confirmed as daughter) b: 1842 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Srul Israel Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: 1845 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
..................... 3 Ruchla Biterman b: Abt. 1790 in Poland d: unknown
....................... + Chaim Lejb Eizen b: 1786 in Poland d: 1851 in Poland
................................... 4 Szmul Leib Eizen b: 1808 in Krylow, Poland d: 1848 in Poland
................................... 4 Icko Icek Eizen b: 1812 in Krylow, Poland d: 1852 in Poland
................................... 4 Gitla Eizen b: 1824 in Krylow, Poland d: 1826 in Poland
................................... 4 Perla Eizen b: 1828 in Krylow, Poland d: 1832 in Poland
................................... 4 Aron Herszko Aizen b: 1830 in Krylow, Poland d: 1857 in Poland
...................................... + Pesia Ryfka (unknown)
............................................... 5 Chaim Leib Aizen b: Abt. 1853 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Fiszko Aizen b: Abt. 1855 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Szmuel Mendel Eizen b: 1833 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
..................... 3 Mala Biterman b: 1793 in Poland d: 1845 in Krylo, Poland
....................... + Szymon Szpricer (Spricer) b: 1786 in Poland d: 1841 in Krylow, Poland
..................... 3 Fiszel (Fiszko) Biterman b: Abt. 1798 in Poland d: March 27, 1854 in Laszczow, Poland
........................ occupation: merchant
....................... + Ruchla Touszer
................................... 4 Abram "Mordko" Biterman b: 1823-1824 in Laszczow, Poland d: Nov. 1, 1854 in Laszczow
....................................... occupation: laborer
...................................... + Sura Gitla Fluszig (Flayszig) b: Abt. 1825 in Poland m: 1844 in Laszczow d: Aft. 1854 in Poland
............................................... 5 Fajwel Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: 1845 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1849 in Poland
............................................... 5 Chaskiel Biterman b: July 2, 1848 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ (unknown) (unknown)
............................................................... 6 Fiszel Biterman (not confirmed as son)
.................................................................+ Mindla (unknown)
............................................................................. 7
Josef Biterman b: Abt. 1890 in Laszczow, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Krasnobrod
...................................................................................+ Ester Ulman b: in Krasnobrod, Poland d: Aft. 1945
............................................................................................... 8 Rivka Biterman b: Abt. 1924 in Krasnobrod, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Krasnobrod, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 Szmuel Biterman b: Abt. 1932 in Krasnobrod, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Krasnobrod
............................................................................. 7 Yochanan Biterman (not confirmed) b: Abt. 1918 in Laszczow, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Krasnobrod, Poland
...................................................................................+ Tema (unknown) b: in Komarow, Poland d: Abt. 1942 in Krasnobrod, Poland
............................................................................................... 8 (unknown) Biterman d: in the Holocaust
............................................................................................... 8 (unknown) Biterman d: in the Holocaust
............................................................................................... 8 (unknown) Biterman d: in the Holocaust
............................................................................................... 8 (unknown) Biterman d: in the Holocaust
............................................... 5 Syma Chaja Biterman (not confirmed as daughter) b: 1853 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Icek Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: 1860 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
.................................................... occupation: merchant
...................................................+ Fajga (unknown) b: Abt. 1868 in Hrubieszow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................... 6 Chaim Josef Biterman b: 1889 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
.................................................................+ Bluma Gela (unknown) b: 1890 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Chaja Biterman b: 1913 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Tzvi Biterman (went to Israel)
............................................................................. 7 Mordechai Biterman b: 1915 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Chana Biterman b: 1918 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Yona Biterman b: 1923 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Abraham Biterman b: 1925 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................. 7 Gitel Biterman b: 1928 in Krylow d: 1943 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
................................... 4 Jakob Duwid Biterman b: 1826 in Laszczow, Poland d: 1887 in Poland
...................................... occupation: day laborer
...................................... + Raca "Rojza" Laks b: 1835 in Poland m: 1859 in Laszczow, Poland d: Aft. 1859 in Poland
............................................... 5 Chaja Etla Biterman b: Dec. 27, 1859 in Laszczow, Poland d: Aft. 1890
...................................................+ Ita Belsambaum m: 1889 in Jarczow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Wolf Biterman b: 1885 in Jarczow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................+ Jente Hecht b: 1887 in Zamosc, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Zamosc ghetto
.................................................................Note: Jenta and her son Judka lived at Ogrodowa 2 in the Zamosc ghetto.
............................................................................. 7 Pesia Biterman b: unknown (lived in Warsaw) d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Abram Biterman b: 1908 in Zamosc, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Zipora Biterman b: 1911 in Zamosc, Poland d: 1976 in Israel
.................................................................................+ Hirsch Gajst b: April, 1906 in Zamosc, Poland d: 1999 in Israel
............................................................................................... 8 Zeev Geist b: private
................................................................................................... + Mazal Avramov b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Hanan Geist b: Aug. 5, 1943 in Petah Tikva, Israel d: Feb. 1, 2006 in Israel
................................................................................................... + Naomi Gorbi b: private
.............................................................................................................. 9 Galia Geist b: private
................................................................................................................. + Ami Bronsky b: private
................................................................................................... *2nd wife of Hanan Geist:
................................................................................................... + Ganit Rabinowitz b: private
.............................................................................................................. 9 Tamar Geist b: private
............................................................................. 7 Judka Biterman b: 1911 in Zamosc, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................................+ Ruchla Meier b: Abt. 1916 in Grabowiec, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Ruchla "Rachel" Biterman b: 1919 in Zamosc (lived in Warsaw) d: 1942 in Poland
................................... 4 Jojna "Lejb" Biterman b: Oct. 17, 1833 in Laszczow, Poland d: May 16, 1866 in Laszczow
...................................... + Tauba Jenta Trynkier m: 1851 in Laszczow, Poland
................................... 4 Necha Biterman b: 1836 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
...................................... + Ela Borg b: 1837 in Tyszowce, Poland m: 1858 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Icko Lipa Biterman b: 1839 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Icko Biterman b: 1840 in Laszczow, Poland d: unknown
........... *2nd wife of Icek Biterman:
........... + Ruchla (unknown)
..................... 3 Sluwa Biterman b: Abt. 1799 in Krylow, Poland d: 1838 in Krylow, Poland
....................... + Chaim Hersz Baumfeld b: Abt. 1794 in Poland d: 1846 in Krylow, Poland
................................... 4 Abel Baumfeld
...................................... + Sura Frid m: 1844 in Hrubieszow
................................... 4 Kiwa Mordko Baumfeld b: 1826 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Mendel Jankiel Baumfeld b: 1830 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Gitla Baumfeld b: 1833 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Wigdor Baumfield b: 1838 in Krylow, Poland d: 1838 in Krylow, Poland
........ 2 Mendel Biterman b: Abt. 1768 in Poland d: Dec. 3, 1831 in Krylow, Poland
........... occupation: day laborer
........... note: At his death, testimony was provided by his son, Icek BITERMAN, day worker, age 45
........... + Ronia Chroszew b: unknown d: Bef. 1831 in Poland
..................... 3 Zys Icek (Icko) Bitterman b: 1788-1796 in Poland d: Dec. 16, 1856 in Krylow
........................ occupation: day laborer/peddler
....................... + Sosia Jenta Raiza (unknown) b: 1796 in Poland d: 1838 in Krylow, Poland
................................... 4 Berek Kalman Biterman b: 1810 in Poland d: July 21, 1855 in Krylow, Poland
...................................... occupation: day laborer
...................................... + Chana Brandla Koziol b: 1820 in Poland d: Aft. 1851 in Poland
............................................... 5 Dawid Dov Lejb Bitterman b: 1839 in Poland d: Aft. 1876 in Poland
.................................................. occupation: day laborer
...................................................+ Sosia Kajla Bart b: Abt. 1837 in Poland m: March, 1858 in Krylow d: Bef. 1876 in Krylow
......................................................[See
"Descendants of Dov Lejb Bitterman" for additional information.]
............................................... 5 Gnendla Bitterman b: Abt. 1842 in Krylow d: Nov. 12, 1843 in Krylow
............................................... 5 Moszko Abram Bitterman b: 1843 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
...................................................+ Fajga Szpilfogel b: 1850 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Sosia Rywka Biterman b: 1868 in Krylow, Poland d: 1874 in Poland
............................................................... 6 Pincas "Lejba" Biterman b: 1870 in Krylow, Poland d: 1904 in Poland
.................................................................+ Mindla Rose Szturm b: 1869 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Pesia Malka Biterman b: 1888 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................................+ Chaim Biterman b: Abt. 1886 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................................................................
............................................................................................... 8 Chaja Biterman b: Abt. 1915 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Hrubieszow, Poland
................................................................................................... + Yaakov Szturm b: Abt. 1913 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Hrubieszow, Poland
................................................................................................
............................................................................................... 8 Szloma Biterman b: Abt. 1916 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................................................................
............................................................................................... 8 Avigdor Bitterman b: Abt. 1917 in Krylow, Poland d: in Israel
................................................................................................... + (unknown) (unknown)
........................................................................................................... 9 Haim Bitterman b: private
........................................................................................................... 9 Shoshana Bitterman b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Yerachamiel "Rachmiel" Biterman b: Abt. 1919 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................................................................... + Miriam (unknown) b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
........................................................................................................... 9 (daughter) Biterman b: in Krylow d: 1939-1945 in Europe
........................................................................................................... 9 (daughter) Biterman b: in Krylow d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................................... 8 Bluma Biterman b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Chaskiel Biterman b: 1872 in Krylow, Poland d: 1874 in Poland
............................................................... 6 Majer Biterman b: 1879 in Krylow, Poland d: 1943 in Sweden
.................................................................+ Ruchla Adler b: in Hrubieszow, Poland m: 1904 in Hrubieszow d: 1915 in Poland
............................................................................. 7 Chenryk (Henoch) Biterman b: 1904 in Hrubieszow d: in Sweden
.................................................................................+ Cypora Rozental
............................................................................................... 8 Irena Biterman (in Sweden)
............................................................................................... 8 Danuta Biterman (in Sweden)
............................................................................. 7 Dawid Biterman b: 1908 in Hrubieszow d: September, 1939 in Warsaw
...............................................................................
............................................................................. 7 Rywka Biterman b: 1912 in Hrubieszow d: Abt. 1995 in Canada
.................................................................................+ Moishe Salman b: 1906 in Hrubieszow d: 2003 in Canada
............................................................................................... 8 Albert Salman
...................................................................................................+ Pauline (unknown)
........................................................................................................... 9 Amy Salman
........................................................................................................... 9 Stephen Salman
............................................................................................... 8 Rachel Salman
............................................................................................... 8 Dori Salman
............................................................... 6 Mordko Lejb Biterman b: 1879 in Krylow, Poland d: 1910 in Chelm, Poland
.................................................................+ Malka Ruchla Ajzenbaum/Eichenbojm b: 1880 in Chelm, Poland m: 1899 in Chelm d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Dwojra Bitterman b: 1900 in Chelm, Poland d: 1901 in Chelm
............................................................................. 7 Dawid Bitterman b: 1901 in Chelm, Poland d: d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Josef Biterman b: 1903 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Krzemieniec
.................................................................................. occupation: merchant
.................................................................................+ Rajzla Bichler b: Abt. 1906 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz (Ludmir)
............................................................................................... 8 Chaskiel Biterman b: in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Szija Bitterman b: Abt. 1906 in Poland d: 1907 in Poland
............................................................................. 7 Szejwa Biterman b: 1907 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Szlema Lejb Biterman b: 1908 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Wolf Biterman b: 1912 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Wlodzimierz
............................................................................. 7 Bluma Biterman b: 1914 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................................. 7 Ruchla Bitterman b: 1924 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Krzemieniec
............................................................... 6 Pinkas Biterman b: 1885 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................................... 6 Michel Biterman b: 1895 in Poland (lived at Leszno 65, Warsaw) d: May 21, 1941 in Warsaw Ghetto
............................................... 5 Sosia Ryfka Bitterman b: 1848 in Krylow, Poland d: 1898 in Krylow
................................................. + Benjamin Wolf Rozenberg b: 1845-1850 in Poland d: Aft. 1905 in Poland
............................................................... 6 Uszer Rozenberg b: 1870 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................+ Pesa Chana (or Chancia) Bitterman m: 1898 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Sura Malka Rozenberg b: 1873 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................................................+ Szymszon Lerer m: 1894 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Moszko "Margulies" Rozenberg b: 1889 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Icek Abel Rozenberg b: 1890 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................... 5 Icek Lejzor Bitterman b: Feb. 27, 1850 in Krylow d: 1851 in Poland
............................................... 5 Rucha Laja Bitterman b: 1851 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Laja "Doba" Bitterman b: 1856 in Krylow, Poland m: 1877 in Krylow d: 1937 in Poland
................................................. + Moszek Lejb Goldzamt b: Abt. 1857 in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Jochweta Zlata Goldzamt b: 1877 in Krylow, Poland d: 1877 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Jankiel Goldzamt b: 1879 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Abram Goldzamt b: 1890 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Chana Goldzamt b: 1892 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................................... 6 Icek Icko Goldzant b: 1893 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
.................................. 4 Laja Ronia "Pajka Laja" Bitterman b: Abt. 1833 in Poland d: 1898 in Krylow
...................................... + Lejba Szturm b: Abt. 1831 in Poland m: 1851 in Krylow, Poland d: 1898 in Krylow
............................................... 5 Symcha Szturm b: Oct. 17, 1851 Krylow, Poland d: 1852 in Krylow
............................................... 5 Chaja Sura Szturm b: 1855 in Krylow, Poland d: 1854 in Krylow
.................................. 4 Jankiel Lejzor Bitterman b: 1835 in Krylow, Poland d: April 13, 1835 in Krylow, Poland
....................... *2nd wife of Icek Biterman:
....................... + Perla Malka Senderow b: Abt. 1816 in Poland d: Aft. 1852 in Poland
.................................. 4 Risza Biterman b: January, 1840 in Krylow, Poland d: March 26, 1840 in Krylow
..................................
.................................. 4 Moszko Szija Biterman b: Dec. 22, 1841 in Krylow d: unknown
...................................... + Tsipora "Tchipe" Tarsz (or variant)
.................................................
.................................................Mala and Mordechai Halberstein.
............................................... 5 Mala Biterman b: Abt. 1870 in Krylow, Poland d: 1954 in Israel
................................................. + Mordechai Aba Halbersztejn (Halbersztein)
................................................................
................................................................Pinchas and Frida Halberstein.
............................................................... 6 Pinchas Halbershtein b: 1898 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1959 in Israel
.................................................................+ Frida Blumental
....................................................................... 7 Mira Halbershtein
............................................................... 6 Shoshana Halbershtein b: 1898 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1991 in Israel
.................................................................+ Yakov Cohen
................................................................
................................................................Yosef and Chawa Halberstein.
............................................................... 6 Yosef Halbershtein b: 1902 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1972 in Israel
.................................................................+ Chawa Cohen
............................................................... 6 Ronja "Rina" Halbershtein b: 1906 in Hrubieszow,Poland d: 1981 in Israel
.................................................................+ Zvi Hirsch Pyoterkowski Ben Avraham
............................................................... 6 Zvi Halbershtein b: 1911 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 2003 in USA
............................................................... 6 Varda Halbershtein b: 1914 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1967 in Israel
.................................................................+ Zev Deutsch
.......................................*2nd wife of Moszko Szija Biterman:
...................................... + Cypora "Cypa" Finkelsztajn m: Bef. 1885 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Ruchla "Rachel" Biterman b: Abt. 1873 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
................................................. + Kehat Eiger (Eger) m: 1898 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Tauba(?) Biterman b: unknown d: 1885 in Krylow, Poland
...............................................
............................................... 5 Liba Witla Biterman b: 1887 in Krylow d: 1942 in Belzec Concentration Camp
................................................. + Josef Szturm b: 1877 in Krylow d: 1918 in Krylow, Poland
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Mindla Szturm b: 1906 in Krylow, Poland d: 1941 in Mircze, Hrubieszow, Poland
.................................................................+ Eliezar (unknown)
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Arie Lejb Szturm b: 1910 in Krylow d: May 9, 1980 in Israel
.................................................................+ Sara (unknown) d: Abt. 1942 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................................. 7 Moshe Szturm d: Abt. 1942 in Krylow, Poland
.................................................................*2nd wife of Arie Lejb Szturm:
.................................................................+ Henia (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Motti Shturm b: private
..................................................................................+ Aviva (unknown)
............................................................................................... 8 Shiri Shturm b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Itamar Shturm b: private
............................................................... 6 Ruchla Szturm b: 1908 in Krylow d: 1913 in Krylow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Bracha Szturm b: 1912 in Krylow d: 1942 in Ternopil, Poland (Ukraine)
.................................................................+ Yakov Wertman
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Shmuel Asher Szturm b: Aug. 15, 1916 in Poland d: Jan. 6, 2012 in Israel
.................................................................+ Szandla "Jenny" Sharakansky
............................................................................. 7 Libi Shturm b: 1957 in Israel d: 1993 in Israel
..................................................................................+ Israel Levi b: private
............................................................................. 7 Yossi Shturm b: private
..................................................................................+ Liraz Samocha b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Itai Shturm b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Shay Shturm b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Yuval Shturm b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Tal Shturm b: private
...............................................................
............................................................... 6 Monke Szturm b: Dec. 15 1920 in Krylow d: April 19, 2009 in Israel
.................................................................+ Bajla (unknown)
............................................................................. 7 Bezalel Shturm b: unknown d: 2011 in Israel
..................................................................................+ Smadar (unknown) b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Nir Shturm b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Lior Shturm b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Revital Shturm b: private
............................................................................. 7 Zipora Shturm b: private
..................................................................................+ Haim Rozenberg b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Dotan Rozenberg b: private
............................................................................................... 8 Limor Rozenberg b: private
............................................... 5 Hawa Biterman
................................................. + Avraham Goldfeld
............................................................... 6 Motel Goldfeld b: 1898 in Poland d: 1986 in Israel
.................................................................+ Yafa Zlotagura
............................................................... 6 Zipora Goldfeld
.................................................................+ Yaacov Levinboim (Levenbojm)
.................................. 4 Wolf Bitterman b: 1844 in Poland d: Dec. 4, 1846 in Krylow, Poland
.................................. 4 Dawid Bitterman b: Dec. 20, 1852 in Krylow d: 1852 in Krylow, Poland
..................... 3 Zyliek "Zys" Zyskiel Bitterman b: Abt. 1805 in Poland d: 1846 in Krylow, Poland
....................... + Bluma Cukier or Cukierman b: Abt. 1805 in Poland m: July 16, 1824 in Krylow d: unknown
................................... 4 Etla Biterman (not confirmed as daughter) b: Abt. 1825 in Krylow, Poland d: 1861 in Hrubieszow
...................................... + Beniamin Klig
............................................... 5 Cyna Klig b: 1842 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Laja Klig b: 1844 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
............................................... 5 Moszko Klig b: 1846 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
.................................................. Note: This Moshe Klug was likely the rabbi of Hrubieszow.
................................................. The Yizkor book notes he was the author of "Halacha LeMoshe" and "Tikun Olam".
..................................................+ Fajga Ryfka Gewerc m: 1869 in Hrubieszow, Poland
............................................................... 6 Etla Klig b: 1871 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1873 in Poland
............................................................... 6 Beniamin Klig b: 1879 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
...................................................................+ Zlata Brener b: in Poland d: 1939-1945 in Europe
............................................... 5 Sura Klig b: 1852 in Hrubieszow, Poland d: unknown
..................................................+ David Szmaragd b: 1852 in Biskupice, Poland d: unknown
....................... *2nd wife of Zys Bitterman:
....................... + Slawa Hania Wasser
.................................. 4 Ronia Bitterman b: 1836 in Poland d: 1848 in Krylow
..................... 3 Lejzor Biterman (not confirmed as son) b: Abt. 1809 in Krylow d: Aft. 1831 in Krylow
....................... + Chana (unknown)
................................... 4 Mendel Biterman b: 1829 in Krylow, Poland d: May 30, 1831 in Krylow
..................... 3 Ryfka Biterman b: Abt. 1810 in Krylow, Poland d: 1856 in Krylow, Poland
....................... + Lejzor Perlmuter
................................... 4 Juda Perlmuter b: Abt. 1833 in Poland d: 1858 in Krylow, Poland
....................... *2nd husband of Ryfka Biterman:
....................... + Bencio Najman (Naiman) b: unknown m: 1828 in Krylow, Poland d: 1848 in Krylow, Poland
................................... 4 Lejzor Wolf Najman b: 1829 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Brandla Najman b: 1832 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown
................................... 4 Inda Mala Najman b: 1834 in Krylow, Poland d: 1838 in Krylow
................................... 4 Mendel Najman b: 1839 in Krylow, Poland d: 1873 in Krylow, Poland
...................................... + Cypra Oberlander m: 1859 in Krylow, Poland
............................................... 5 Bencion Naiman b: 1863 in Krylow, Poland d: 1939-1942 in Krylow
................................................. + Sosia Kesel
............................................................... 6 Mendel Naiman b: Abt. 1886 in Krylow, Poland d: unknown

HOT LINKS

My Family Genealogy

E-mail: GenealogyKid20@aol.com


***