Jewish Graduates of the Public Schools: Chelm, Hrubieszow, Lublin, Zamosc

Chelm Jewish Graduates

Chelm Jewish Community Coeducational Gymnasium (9 Budowska) Teachers

The school was founded in 1918 by a group of Chelm residents, then held responsible to the Jewish community. The director was Edward Fuhrmann.

Jankiel Bakalar, Dominik Dnch, Eugenja Filipow, Hersh Friedman-Reinharz, Jakob Hefter, Marja Hefter-Oberfeld, Anna Hoffman-Tanska, Kazimierz Jaworski, Gustaw Gerson Mandelkiern, Klara Mandelkiern Korpus, Mojzesz Morgensztern, Debora Rottenstreich, Fajga Samtgarten, Adam Sunderland, Jakob Zinnemann, and Jakob Iwry.

The names of graduates from the primary school #1 in Chelm. Jews attended between 1921 and the war.

1921: Icek Finkielsztejn, Lejba Frajberger, Mojzesz Mandel, Mojzesz Sznajderberg
1922: Zofia Birnbaum (?), Hana Czemer (Czesner?), Roza Goldfeld, Marja Herc, Teodora Lewkowicz, Eugenia Tuchman
1923: Joel Frajberger, Abram Gulharc, Pawel Lewkowicz, Wulf Sobol
1924: Dawid Engel, Chil Feldman, Szloma Karp, Eliasz Szczupak, Motel Szulman
1925: Icek or Iser Becher, Chaim Cyl or Cykiel, Chaskiel Mandel, Icek Erlich, Lejzor Szer
1926: Chaim Epelbaum, Szyja Naumberg
1927: Leon Dawidsohn, Aron Fiszelzon, Henrik Gryc, Isak Ledersztajn, Moshe Meller, Motel Meller, Abram Zygielbaum
1928: Szyja Giren (Garen), Waclaw Lewkowicz
1929: Josef Karp, Beniamin Nachman
1930: Szloma Beker, Josef Kesler, Jakob Sznajder
1931: class (a) -- Chaja Alerhand, Sara Fried, Hudessa Mcflikier, Jochweta Nysenbaum, Fajga Nach...(?), Laja Net..(?), Fela Rozen, Estera Rozen, Sara Rapaport, Sara Szafran, Sura Gewercman, Chaja Zelcer, Chaja Waserman, Malka Wincyk (Winik), Lejba Szlachtman, Mojzesz Sztajn, Szajndla Szwertszaft;
class (b) -- Laja Becher, Szloma Beker, Chil Binkier, Gerszon Brustman, Chana Buchbleter, Szajndla Elster, Mala Fruchter, Sara Fulman, Frajda Hochman, Chana Hochman, Estera Gutwerc, Rywka Liberman, Etla Konigsztok, Pesla Konigsztok, Szajndla Meler, Rywka Kac
1932: class (a) -- Ruchla Binsztok, Ruchla Dychter, Brucha Fajnszmit, Moshe Fruchtgarten, Sura Fridman, Hersz Frydman, Chawa Finkelsztajn, Chawa Grinwald, Nusym Korenzecher, Ita Kirszenbaum , Edla Kac, Malka Milchtajch, Mala Oselka, Dejana Perelmuter, Nechama Szwertszaft, Szloma Szlejen(?), Chana Szrajer, Dwojra Trost, Dwojra Winczyk, Serka Wizenberg, Ruchla Wieliczkier, Chaja Zelcer, Gitla Zemelman;
class (b) -- Szmul Batal, Fajga Blajer, Bajla Brener, Chaja Blumsztajn, Tauba Bursztyn, Dawid Bursztyn, Chaja Edelsztajn, Chana Feldhendler, Cywja Glejer, Moshe Goldman, Pinkas Hochgraf, Czarna Klingel, Sura Lew, Frajda Lass(?), Cirla Mincer, Fajga Papier, Chana Rojtman, Lejzor Szczupak, Gitla Sztern, Pesla Szulman, Jojna Wagenfeld, Masza Wajnrib
1933: class (a) -- Chana Achtman, Szymon Ajzen, Elka Blajer, Bogdan Flis, Hersz Frydman, Chana Honig, Chaja Kozenrecher, Gitla Grajs, Dwojra Herbst, Abram Epelbaum, Frajdla Gleben, Gitla Gel...(?), Ita Friszman, Pesla Blas, Ryfka Pech, Rywka Rozen, Jochweta Zegman, Chaja Temcz ...(?), Mieczyslaw Sobol;
class (b) -- Chaja Beker, Ita Berenfeld, Dawid Bursztyn , Chaja Fajgenbaum, Mordko Feldman, Chaja Ginburg, Lejzor Helfenbajm, Chana Hom, Szmul Karp, Chaja Kieres, Liba Ledersztajn, Ruchla Meler, Pesia Papier, Ruchla Rozenblat, Bluma Staw, Alicja Szwarc, Chana Zylberman, Hudessa Szulman, Ilka Tenenbaum , Pesia Temczyn, Estera Zycher (Zicer), Chana Wilder, Jakob Wilder 1934 -- Laja Baud, Boruch Borensztajn, Dwojra Birnbaum, Jozef Dawid Felman, Ruchla Pastuch, Rywka Sznajderman , Matla Szlern
1935 -- Szymon Banach, Moshe Hochman, Dawid Kuczer, Josef Reiter
1936 -- Zelman Fiszelson, Abram Icek Klaj...(?), Aron Korenblit, Jakob Piszczman
1937 -- Ita Ajzen, Chaja Ajzen, Mala Ajzensztejn, Laja Gejer, Laja Fiszer, Rywka Grojs, Sura Karp, Fajga Mejler, Mindla Pech, Sucher Sztern
1938 -- class (a) Estera Berenfeld, Tauba Fiszelzon, Moshe Fridman, Lejzor Grinberg, Szmul Helfenbajn, Hersz Korenblit, Laja Lew, Josef Lindenbaum, Chaja Sznajderman;
class (b) -- Henryk Glanc, Chaim Beker, Hena Binsztok, Frajda Biterman, Miriam Blajer, Szajndla Brustman, Ruchla Cung, Bajla Feldman, Moshe Feldman, Rajzla Frenkiel, Szandla Goldman, Abram Goldsztejn , Ruchla Grynberg , Chana Gutwer, Fajga Hoch...(?), Syma Kantor, Ita Kierszenbaum, Nena Kierszenbaum, Abram Kiejzman, Icchok Laks, Tauba Libhaber, Icchok Najman, Estera Najgeboren, Chaja Mandelkern, Miriam Szlam, Dresza Sznajder, Alta Szek, C...(?) Szejer, Chaja Szlejn, Perla Szmargd, Jochweta Sztam, Liba Szterenfajn, Mendel Stern, Zysla Waks, Moshe Waserman, Ruchla Zalcman, Estera Zylberman
1939 -- Szoel Wejnsztejn, Rywka Rybajzen, Etla Nisenbaum, Helena Koziol, Fajga Karp, Ita Fiszhaut
1940 -- not available at present

source: http://www.sp1chelm.internetdsl.pl/

Hrubieszow Jewish Graduates

Below are the students of Jewish origin who graduated from the Staszic high school in Hrubieszow.

1922: Solomon Jankiel Fajl
1923: Symcha Brandt
1924: Szloma Moshe Berger
1925: Szmul Hubek, Bencion Ratniew (also listed as Rafniewski), Abram Zelman Regal
1926: Froim Orensztejn, Szyja Szturm, Efraim Stych
1927: Szloma David Apel, Joel Rabinowicz
1929: Ber Adamaszek, Matys Ajzenkranc, Jozef Krajcer
1930: Jozef Bender, Jankiel Fajl, Abram Finkielsztejn, Szloma Orensztejn, Srul (Israel) Moszko Zajd
1931: Abram Judka Efros, Szmul Lejba Laks, Jozef Nideforuk (spelling?), Uszer Orensztejn, Jozef Lejba Rogiel (Regal), Zyskind Waksman, Moshe Zilbersztajn
1932: Icko Grinberg, Mendel Knop
1933: Jankiel Apel, Josef Nirenberg, Aleksander Waksman
1934: Kelman Firszt, Berko Toper (Topel), Malka Grinberg, Szulim Grinberg, Bluma Witz, Abraham Silbersztejn, Mirel Szac, Sura Kajla Zylberminc
1935: Maria Grynszpan, Etla Jangman, Eli Kachandel, Chaja Waksman
1936: Chawa Rysia Fajl, Frajda Finkelztejn, Kelman Hrowicz, Kidusha Menucha Nirenberg, Ajga Regel, Chaim Rojter, Perla Dwojra Szer, Chaja Zajd
1937: Ruwen Apel, Chawa Finelsztejn, Chaja Firszt, Matla Krygier, Szymon Kuczer, Chaja Papier, Kopel Rabinowitz, Fajga Mala Szapiro, Sura Elka Zilberzwajg
Miscellaneous category of graduates: Dwojra Ader, Etla Fiszkiel, Zlata Gersztejn, Rajla Gertel, Izaak Krajner, Chaja Sura Morensztern, Icko Lejb Orkan, Malka Regel
1938: Nusyn Lejba Harfin, Chana Kessel, Abram Nypel (Netel), Chaim Aron Silberztejn, Tuwia Szlechter, Nysen Dawid Szturm, Frejda Leja Zylberminc
Miscellaneous 1938 graduates: Icko Lejba Orhon, Etla Fiszkiel, Chaja Morgensztern, Srul (Israel) Waksman
Miscaellaneous category of graduates #2: Sejb Ader, Chaja Rywka Firszt, Mendel Lewenfus, Chaja Perla Zelcer
1939: Suza Perla Fiszler, Jan Jakubowicz, Syma Lichtensztejn, Tadeusz Pelc, Helena Waksman, Chana Wurman, Berysz Goldsztejn, Zelman Regiel
1941: Emilia Edelman

(Note: This listing appears incomplete.)


Lublin Jewish Graduates

Rozy Szperowej Boys Gymnasium (12 Zamojska) Teachers

The school was founded in 1916 by Simon Szpera and Roze Szpera. The directors were: Henryk Finkelkraut, Boleslaw Hulewicz, Aleksander Alterowicz

Amalia Blumenfeld, Michal Holynski, Marja Guntharc, Sabina Marmorek, Mojzesz Redlich, Ignacy Ruhdorfer, Szper Izrael, Abraham Udelsmann, Solomea Zandberg, Estera Wiesenblut, Dr. Szloma Herszenhorn

Jewish Boys Gymnasium (5 Radziwilowska)

Founded in 1919. The school directors were: Abram Lipman, Szymon Herman, Jakob Szapiro, Dr. Joachim Reinhold, and Abraham Zylberszyc

Regina Appel, Marek Asz, Marek Aszkenazy, Artur Bardach, Leon Fefferberg, Malwina Feferberg Kazimierz Grafczynski, Chana Grosbaum Felicja Halpern, Albert Isnard, Karol Jubel, Izydor Lauer , Jozefa Mysakowska, Serka Rottenstreich, Moses Rubinsztejn, Tadeusz Sliwinski, Leibisz Schmerbach, Justyna Szokenow, Kamilla Topolska, Izrael Jozef Schor, Zygmunt Wajcman, Matys Verschleiser, Moshe Zylbersztejn, Abram Kerszman, Jakob Rotbaum


Zamosc Jewish Graduates

Maria Konopnicka High School for Girls - Jewish Students (partial listing)

1922: Regina Lubliner, Zofia Szper
1923: Rebeka Goldgraber, Eleonora Mandeltort, Szandla Szper
1924: Syma Frydling, Sura Warman
1925: Ita Frydman, Malka Holc, Chaja Kahan, Gula Libhaber
1926: Ryfka Friedman, Sara Konopka, Szandla Wechter, Judyta Wilner
1927: Eleonora Epstein, Frimeta Goldgraber, Zofia Kejzman , Stanislawa Mandeltort, Rozen Rebeka, Stefania Szumer , Grina Szperling
1928: Gitla Borenstein, Hinda Broch, Chawa Cymryng, Bronislawa Fuchs, Chana Holc, Bajla Kilsztejn, Etla Mandelbaum, Chawa Sztern
1929: Chaja Becher, Roza Dychter, Malka Gec, Malka Kejzman, Chaja Kupfer, Chaja Porcelan
1930: Laja Goldcwajg, Jochewet Goldgraber, Szandla Hechtkopf, Blima Kessel, Maria Ludwika Lesman, Matla Sznycer
1931: Dwojra Aszer, Sara Gerson, Perla Goldwag, Estera Szlechter
1932: Brana Berger, Estera Fridman, Rebeka Goldsztejn, Fajga Szwarcbir
1933: Dina Sztern, Malka Szuch, Tauba Waks
1934: Szajndla Forem, Fajga Glik, Gitla Goldgraber
1935: Hana Ganc, Miriam Goldgraber, Krajndla Szac, Szerszon Janina, Estera Szuch
1936: Sara Goldgraber, Rachela Jungman , Maria Steifer, Fajga Szmaragd, Cywia Studen
1937: Perla Aronowicz, Laja Broch, Laja Ewigkajt, Fajga Flajszman, Dwojra Goldgraber, Rajzla Tyszberg
1938: Mirla Blank, Brones Chaja, Cymberg Rejzia, Fleszler Rywka, Goldgraber Ruchla, Maria Goldcwajg, Maresa Herc , Laja Lejman, Fajga Maciechowska, Dina Majzels, Estera Rozenberg, Sara Rozen
1939: Ita Goldhar, Sonia Stengel

Jewish holders of matriculation certificates - Jan Zamojski High School for Boys

1922: Szyja Brenner, Moshe Lewin, Tobiasz Perelmuter, Jeremiasz Rozen ;
1923: Boruch Jehuda Gordon, Jozef Totengreber;
1924: Jechil Mechel Ejzensztat, Jehuda Lew Lubliner, Moshe Perelmutter;
1925: Ber Uszer Edelsberg, Eljasz Riwen Fuks, Jozef Kestenberg, Sumer Zomberg;
1926: Zygmunt Dychter, Abram Hersz Cymryng, Izrael Ejzensztal, Szymon Herszon, Hersz Ojcer, Salomon Perec, Izrael Noah Sznejerson, Lejba Szneling, Zysel Wechter, Abraham Wechter;
1927: Nusen Edelsberg, Moszko Szyja Eizensztal, Julian Hernhut, Jehuda Perec, Eljasz Wilner;
1928: Goldwag Szyja, Goldwag Izrael, Mendelsohn Icek, Ruf Szmul Michel, Warman Pinches;
1929: Epsztajn Josef, Icek Fridman, Jona Ganc, Szloma Herszon, Abram Rechtman, Dawid Richtman, Dawid Sztern;
1930: Berek Cederbaum, Dawid Epsztein , Moshe Gordon , Jakub Herszsohn, Nachman Kielmanowicz, Szmul Lerer, Hersz Szerer;
1931: Samuel Berger, Abram Forem, Marceli Kahan, Leopold Lewin, Josef Ludwik Lachman , Mordechaj Mandelbaum, Szloma Ojcer, Szyja Szyp , Pinkwas Sztern, Dawid Szeps;
1932: Jakub Dorfsgajer, Majer Epsztejn, Zygmunt Galis, Moshe Goldgraber, Abram Kessel, Eugeniusz Schumer;
1933: Pinkwas Fridman, Michel Goldwag, Samuel Kligier, Leon Margules;
1934: Abram Gec, Mordko Guthajt, Majer Goldcwejg, Maksymilian Hernhut, Hersz Wahl, Uszer Zegen;
1935: Dawid Cymberg, Gabriel Forem, Aleksander Gutharc, Jakub Izaak Horowicz, Leon Mendelsohn;
1936: Gidala Becher, Salomon Borensztajn, Anszel Fuks, Anszel Hendel;
1937: Abraham Lejzor Gryj, Natan Rozen, Wiktor Rozenberg;
1938: Wiktor Cygielman, Moshe Hersh Wechter, Moshe Noah Wechter;
1939: Lejzor Zelman Cwirn, Tadeusz Kahan, Abraham Markfeld, Joel Rozen, Majer Szpiro.

Teachers at the Private Jewish Mixed High School in Zamosc (mid-1930s)

Bronislaw Fruchter: Polish
Dr. Gizela Fishler-Ochlberg: Taught French, born 1904 in Lwow
Adolf Ochlberg: Taught history, born 1901 in Zolkiew
Olga Lowenberg: Math
Amelia Malka Passweg: Judaism/religion, born 1904 in Rohatyn
Antonina (Ajdla) Reiss: History/geography, born 1897 in Zamosc
Anna Ringler: Polish
Broma Schajer: Manual work
Hersz Sztorm: Physics and mathematics
Malka Szpizajen: History/geography
Kajla Perla Wajs-Sztorm: Latin
Jozef Jaglarz: Physical training - boys
Janina Szczepanc: Physical training - girls
Julia Kabas
Franciszek Rozynek: Singing


Cheders in Zamosc, 1916

1. Cheder founded in 1906 by melamed Gdala Gruber (born 1848)
Students: 12 boys aged 7 to 10

2. Cheder founded in 1900 by melamed Wolf Sztajner (born 1872 in Janow). Assistant was Srul Rajner, born 1897.
Students: 36 boys aged 4 to 7

3. Cheder founded in 1895 by melamed Chaim Hilf (born 1864). Assistant was Szymon Hilf.
Students: 30 boys aged 4 to 7

4. Cheder founded in 1900 by melamed Moshe Szafir (born 1868). Assistant was Abram Abram Szafir.
Students: 8 boys aged 8 to 12

5. Cheder founded in 1890 by melamed Nusyn Feldsztejn (born 1862).
Students: 15 boys aged 7 to 11

6. Cheder founded in 1890 by melamed Froim Gryner (born 1863)
Students: 8 boys aged 8 to 11

7. Cheder founded in 1880 by melamed Chaim Szwarcbier (born 1851). Included 15 boys age 7 to 9 years old

8. Cheder founded in 1906 by melamed Szloma Szwarcberg (born 1887)
Students: 12 boys aged 9 to 12 years

9. Cheder founded in 1896 by melamed Nachman Brand (born 1872)
Students: 12 boys aged 8 to 10

10. Cheder founded in 1901 by melamed Ajzyk Holc
Students: 10 boys aged 10 years.

11. Cheder founded by Azriel Baum
Students: Included 25 students

12. Cheder founded by Wolf Ber Oberwajs
Students: Included 60 students

HOT LINKS

Chelm.freeyellow.com Index

E-mail: Contact Us



***