Ancestral Occupational Outline

Some people who research their family history spend tremendous effort gathering birth, death, and marriage facts, but give little notice to what their ancestors did to provide for their "keep". Our ancestors were exactly like us in that they spent most of their waking hours in some type of work or occupation. Whether they kept house, farmed the land, or worked in a factory, they had a job to do. The occupations of our ancestors often tells us so much about their personalities.

Here are the occupations of my ancestors. Note that several women in my family were working at a time when it was uncommon for them to be doing so.

Generation 4 (Great-grandparents): Josef Biterman (#8), farm operator and merchant; Gerszon Fuks (#10), capmaker and shopkeeper; Peter A. Kolb (#12), postal employee and clerk; Margaret Frank (#13), corsetiere; Joe Hirschboeck (#14), tavern owner/operator, machinist, and Navy veteran; Antonia Strablegg (#14), tavern operator and hospital chef.

Generation 5 (Great-great-grandparents): Mordko Biterman (#16), grain trader; Idel Lejb Golomb (#18), unknown; Szloma Fuks (#20), capmaker and shopkeeper; Zelman Czesny (#22), cooking oil producer; Peter Kolb (#24), laborer, soldier, cooper, and Civil War veteran; Joe Frank (#26), farmer and carpenter; George Hirschboeck (#28), solderer and assemblyman; Alois Strablegg (#30), butcher; Antonia Vehovar Strablegg Marsel (#31), tavern owner, innkeeper and chef.

Generation 6 (Great-great-great-grandparents): Josef Biterman (#32), peddler; Jankiel Adler (#34), grain peddler; Herszko Golomb (#36), unknown; Nuchym Kiper (#38), synagogue servant; Szymon Fuks (#40), unknown; Herszko Brumer (#42), unknown; Moszko Czesny (#44), unknown; Avrum Icek Lazer (#46), seller, possibly of vinegar; Peter Kolb (#48), farmer; Anton Pecher (#50), unknown; Theodor Frank (#52), farmer, carpenter, and wine merchant; Henry Doll (#54), farmer; George Vincenz Hirschboeck (#56), shoemaker and watchmaker; Josef Lemberger (#58), laborer and German soldier; Thekla Vogel Lemberger (#59), knitter and washer (knit layettes for German royalty); Josef Strablegg (#60), hotel owner/operator; Barbara Pilch (#61), hotel owner/operator; Johann Vehovar (#62), landowner.

Generation 7 (Great-great-great-great-grandfathers): Lejb Biterman (#64), worker/commerce; Aron Gruber (#66), worker/commerce; Srul Adler (#68), cattle slaughterer; Binyamin Szerer (#70), tenant/day laborer; Moszko Gran (#74), day laborer; Szejndla Szlomowicz (#75), day laborer; Sanel Fuks (#80), worker; Hersz Szok (#82), unknown; Lejb Brumer (#84), unknown; Ruchla Matis (#85), day laborer; Zysman Mahl (#86), unknown; Zelman Czesny (#88), unknown; Lejzor Orensztejn (#90), unknown; Szmul Lazer (#92), seller; Sana Fuks (#80), unknown; Hersh Szok (#82), unknown; Duwid Zysberg (#94), investor and money lender; Peter Kolb (#96), farmer; Michael Buckenmeyer (#98), farmer; Johann Pecher (#100), farmer; Christian Krausz (#102), farmer; Ludwig Frank (#104), farmer; Hinrich Kelting (#106), farmer; Wilhelm Doll (#108), farmer; Gerhard Kaiser (#110), farmer; Sebastian Hirschboeck (#112), shoemaker, messenger, and clockmaker; Andreas Reichl (#114), blacksmith; Georg Lemberger (#116), shepherd; Josef Vogl (#118), farmer and carpenter; Andreas Vehovar (#124), landowner and innkeeper.

Generation 8 (Great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers): Mordko Biterman, (#128), unknown; Moszko Gruber, (#132), unknown; Kasriel Adler (#136), unknown; Naftuli Borg (#138), baker; Josef Gran (#148), day laborer; Judka Fuks (#160), unknown; Szmul Szok (#164), unknown; Berek Katz (#166), unknown; Gershon Matis (#170), unknown; Chaskel Lazar (#184), unknown; Lejb Ajzen (#186), unknown; Izrael Zysberg (#188), unknown; Icek Feferkorn (#190), unknown; Peter Kolb (#192), farmer, produced colza; Francois Louis Braa (#194), teacher; Jean Michel Buckenmeyer (#196), unknown; Augustin Meyer (#198), unknown; Johann Pecher (#200), farmer; Mathias Reizner (#202), unknown; Johann Klufft (#210), unknown; Hinrich Kelting (#212), peat-bargee (shipman); Hinrich Schoof (#214), farmer; Petri Toll (#216), farmer; No ancestor (#218), N/A; Werner Kayser (#220), unknown; Johannes Reimer (#222), unknown; Damion Hirschbock (#224), shoemaker and messenger; Adam Mayer/Maier (#226), day laborer and half-farmer; Joseph Reichl (#228), blacksmith; Caspar Eisenbarth (#230), farmer; Peter Lemberger (#232), small holder (cultivating a small area of land); Michael Stoberl (#234), unknown; Johannes Michael Vogl (#236), unknown; Johann Pritzl (#238), weaver.

Generation 9 (Great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers): Cala Zysberg (#376), unknown; George Henri Louis Braa (#388), spelling/grammar teacher; Joannes Etienne Boehles (#390), tailor; Christian Buckenmeyer (#392), unknown; Johann Kaspar Lill (#402), magistrate; George Reizner (#404), unknown; Hinrich Schoof (#428), cottage-based farmer (three generations and cattle under one roof); Hinrich Koelln (#430), Everhardus Esch (#438), unknown; unknown; Johannes Kayser (#440), unknown; Gerhard Lipp (#442), unknown; Matheis Reimer (#444), unknown; Petri Honnigen (#446), unknown; Melchior Hirschbock (#448), shoemaker and messenger; Cosmas Reichl (#450), blacksmith; Cosmas Reichl (#456), blacksmith; Johann Schwinger (#458), weaver; Leonard Eisenbarth (#460), landlord, farmer, and lamb-keeper; Sebastian Zinkh (#462), unknown; Martin Lemberger (#464), unknown; Wolfgang Liebl (#466), weaver; Wolfgang Stoberl (#468), unknown; Johannes Georg Vogl (#474), unknown; Josef Traurig (#474), carpenter; Johann Pritzl (#476), weaver; Andreas Pirzl (#478), fisherman.

Generation 10 (Great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers): Fewel Zysberg (#752), unknown; Franz Braa (#776), unknown; Ludovicus "Louis" Frison (#778), wound doctor/surgeon; Jean Baptiste Boehles (#780), basket-maker; Andre Gabriel (#782), farmer; Johann Kerp (#874), unknown; Theodorus Kayser (#880), unknown; Gord Schevens (#882), unknown; Heinrich Lipp (#884), unknown; Theis Vasbender (#886), unknown; Reinerus Reimer (#888), unknown; Albert Braun (#890), unknown; Wilhelm Honnigen (#892), unknown; Arnoldus Rath (#894), unknown; (unknown) Hirschbock (#896), shoemaker; Georgius Reichl (#900), blacksmith; Joseph Betz (#902), potter; Georgius Reichl (#912), blacksmith; Joseph Betz (#914), potter; Georg Balthasar Eisenbarth (#920), blacksmith; Michael Deibler/Deubler (#922), innkeeper; Michael Zinkh (#924), unknown; Hans George Deibler (#926), unknown; Jakob Lemberger (#928), innkeeper; Josef Muller (#930), mason; Simon Greil (#934), farmer; Georg Vogl (#944), unknown; Georg Neumayr (#946), coachman and wagonbuilder; Caspar Roszperger (#950), unknown; Johann Pritzel (#952), weaver and sexton; Johann Georg Sperl (#958), tailor.

Generation 11 (Great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers): Stephan Brah (#1552), unknown; Raymund Frison (#1556), wound doctor/surgeon; Jacques Boehler (#1560), unknown; Pierre Schaeffer (#1562), unknown; Sebastien Gabriel (#1564), unknown; Jean Michel Hoffmann (#1566), unknown; Caspar Esser (#1750), unknown; Johannes Michael Kayser (#1760), unknown; Heinrich Schevens (#1764), unknown; Martin Vasbender (#1772), unknown; Johann Zimmer (#1774), unknown; Otto Gartz (#1778), unknown; Hilgeri Heinen (#1782), unknown; Johann Hoenigen (#1784), unknown; Ludwig Hagenlaeger (#1786), unknown; Michael Eisenbarth (#1840), surgeon at German hospitals; Wolfgang Peischl (#1906), unknown.




HOT LINKS

My Family Genealogy

E-mail: GenealogyKid20@aol.com


***