Jewish Physicians and Property Owners: Chelm, Lublin, Zamosc

Lubelski (Lublin) Province Physicians, Various Towns and Years

Chelm Physician - 1939

Henryk Montag

Janow Lubelski Physician - 1939

Dawid Fogel

Komarow Physician - 1939

Matiasz Falber

Krasnik Physician - 1930

Seweryn Hausen

Lublin Physician - 1939

Abraham Gutharc

Luboml Physician - 1939

Rachmiel Laks

Opalin (Lyuboml) Physician - 1939

Artur Demerer

Pulawy Physician - 1939

Kalman Fried
Jozef Parnes
Maksymilian Rotter
Saul Zylbertal

Szczebreszyn Midwife - 1914

Anna Leonovna Vardzinskaya

Tomaszow Physician - 1939

Isaak Fruchtman

Wlodawa Physician - 1939

Berl Chamajdis

Zamosc Physicians - 1914

Isaac Fayvslevich Gelibter

Zamosc Dentists - 1914

Aleksandr Leybov Blinder
Gersh Kirov Soukhovolsky
Maria Davidovna Veidenbaum/Veydenbaum/Weidenbaum
Haya Davidovna Mishkind
Nuhim Leyzorov Gruber

Zamosc Midwives - 1914

Estera Abramovna Wechter
Khana-Raizlya (or Hannah-Raisa) Mendelevna Baichman/Baychman
Haya Haimovna Guberman/Huberman

Zamosc Pharmacists - 1914

Leon Yusifovich Chernitski

Zamosc Drugstores - 1914

Ilya Mordkova Mandeltort, pharmacist
Moszko Wechter
Gersha/Hersh Yandelev Tsvirena
Elyashiv Boruhova Etshteyn or Ajnsztajn
Yusifa Abramova Shnytssra (from Szczebreszyn)

Zamosc Physicians - 1918-1939

Bajrach Bajczman, born 1865 in Zamosc.
Chaja Rajzla Bajczman, midwife, born in Goraj
Sara Bajczman, born 1891 in Zamosc, practiced in Lublin
Chaja Bajser, dentist
Ruchla Luba Borenstein, midwife
Moshe Cynberg, physician
Szlama Dawidson, born 1892 in Radom, practiced in Pulawy
Szmul (Samuel) Dorn, dental tech., born 1894 in Brzesziny
Mowsza Flajszman, dental technician, born 1889 in Pulawy
Izaak Gelibter, physician, born 1852 in Zamosc
Saul Grosbaum, physician, born 1890 in Zamosc
Fryma Haus, midwife
Jochweta Haus, midwife, born 1883
Mojsze Jakub Holc, dental technician, born 1900 in Zamosc
Gitla Horowitz Wegmeister, physician, born 1898 in Lvov
Laja Huberman, midwife and nurse, born 1883 in Zamosc
Chaja Kreisler Katz, physician, born 1896
Rywka Mandelbaum, born 1878
Gitla Messyngier, dental technician, born 1892 in Zamosc
L. Mirensztajn, dental technician
Tolba Offenbach, nurse, born 1906
G Perec, dental technician
Jonas Szyja (Janusz) Perelmutter, physician, born 1895 in Zamosc
Mordechaj Lejba Perlmutter, dentist, born 1902
Chiel Pfeffer, born 1887 in Zamosc, physician, practiced in Kolo
Estera Pik, dentist, born 1889 in Rawa Ruska
Lejba (Leon) Rozenman, venereologist and dermatologist, born 1897
Henryk Jakub Skotnicki ophthalmologist, born 1898
Bronislawa Spiegielglas-Rosenbusch, born 1898 in Lvov
Chaja Szarf, midwife, born 1909
Mordka Sznajder, eye doctor, born 1897 in Lubartow
Czipa Wajs Manes (Manzes?), dentist, born 1901, new city of Zamosc
Abram Ber Wechter , born 1905 in Zamosc
Alter Wechter, dentist
Estera Wechter, midwife, born in Czestochowa
Alta Doba Wechter Flajszman, dentist, born 1894
Wechter Izaak, physician, born 1880 in Zamosc
Szajndla Wechter Ajzen, midwifery and female diseas, born 1906 in Zamosc
Arja Zalcman, dental technician, born 1885 in Irena

Lubelski (Lublin) Province Estate Owners, 1905

Judka Berger, Wojslawice
Michal Bernard, Zamosc
Henryk Bloch, Leczna
Moshe Blucher, Leczna
Markus Braff, Chelm
Szloma Buchwajc, Hrubieszow
Eugeniusz Debicki, Lublin
Michal Ebenberger, Tyszowce
Arnold Endelman, Tyszowce
Zyndel Endelman, Tyszowce
Oskar Epsztejn, Zolkiewka
Moszko Feferkorn, Zolkiewka
Asher Feldman, Tomaszow
Boruch Frisztajer, Annopol
Jozef Florkowski, Piaski
Juliusz Florkowski, Piaski
Bronislaw Fudakowski, Chelm
Leon Gawlikowski, Lublin
Alexsander Gerlicz, Zolkiewka
Herszek Gil, Chomeciska
M. Gorski, Naleczow
Berek Haber, Tyszowce
Jozef Hrehorowicz, Chelm
Aron Kejzman, Chomeciska
Juliusz Konrad, Lublin
Lejb Margues, Izbica
Mieczyslaw Markiewicz, Zolkiewka
(?) Mayer, Trawniki
Gustaw Nejman, Leczna
Lejzor Niemcewicz, Zolkiewka
Julius Paluski, Rachow
Bronislaw Papierny, Dolhobyczow
Chaim Rotenberg, Dubienka
Szmuel Rotenberg, Dubienka
Eugeniusz Sommer, Zolkiewka
Stanislaw Sonnenberg, Leczna
Henryk Szachs, Lublin
Leon Titenbrun, Dryszczow
Wajsberg, Lublin
Henryk Wajchert, Wojslawice
Jozef Wajsenhoff, Lubartow

Lublin Property Owners - 1905

Kowalska:
Even Numbers--Finkelsztejn, Mandeltorf, Wajngarten, Grinsztejn Chaskiel, Wajngarten, Cymberg Hertzman

Odd Numbers--Landau, Blumel Srul Frimdzy, Kohen Symcha, Zajdenbanel Ryfka, Rosenman, Wajnberg Ryfka, Flichtenreich, Mitelman, Klajnman

Szeroka:
Even Numbers--SYNAGOGUE, Rozemberg, Herszenfelda, Grunberg Rozen, Roblensztajn, Klajman, Szwarcman Berek, Szulfried, Dajczer, Szajnbrona, Mandel, Cukerfajn, Sztetelan, Blechman, Szternkel, Eiger Abram, Mandelbojn, Ejger, Zajac Rubin, Flama, Glancszpiegel, Friedentahl, Szit & Rozgold

Odd Numbers--Szymanski Jozef, Fajowicz, Rozenszpir, Binsztok, Feld, Flancman, Morgensztern, Morgen, Perla, Puterman, Hartz, Zajfsztajn, Grin Grunberg, Jewish Community House, Cederbaum, Rubinson,Klawir, Seidenman, Rosenfajn, Fogielgarten, Nisenbaum, Peretz, Szajnbruna

Podwale:
Even Numbers--Gluklich, Goldkraut, Nisenbaum, Nisenbaum, Wakoman,Klajnman

Zamkowa:
Even Numbers--Szymanski Jozef, Grunsztein, Binsztok Rozenszpir, Feld, Binsztok, Feld Rozenszpir, Morgensztern, Morgen, Beszlak, Puterman, Harc, Zajfsztein, Grun, Wajman

Odd Numbers--Bromberg, Henigswald, Margules, Karas, Wiezienie (b. Zamek Krolewski)

Ruska:
Even Numbers--Gelibter, Waksman, Mezak, Szwerdszarfa, Akerberg, Kestenberg, Zielinski, Szajman, Binsztok, Grin Baum, Synger, Korc, Korc, Najmark, Glandszpigiel, Mandelbli, Rotleder, Lindenbaum, Men’s Orthodox School, Zyser Laja, Bersztel, Mincman, Wajzilber

Odd Numbers--Sokolow, Brodt, Rubin Rajzman, Giwerc, Goldring, Fiszman, Frachter, Goleman, Kastenberg, Rubinsztejn, Szajnbrun, Finkelsztejn, Sznajdenmam, Guterman, ?ederman, Zylbera, Rozenrib, Kenigwal, Orthodox Congregation

Zamkowa:
Even Numbers-- Szymanski, Grinsztejn, Binsztok Abram, Rozenszpir, Feld & Rozenszpir, Feld, Binsztok & Flancman, Morgensztern, Morgen, Beszlak, Puterman, Garc Icek, Zajfsztejn, Grin Wajman

Odd Numbers-- Bromberg, Henigswald, Margnlesa, Karas Moszek

Plac Targowy:
Lam Lejzor, Brondt Ajzyk, Rubinsztejn, Haskel, Lam Moszek

Probostwo:
Even Numbers-- Cygelman, Grin Szol, Wajsbrodt Sura, Blazejewicz, Rozet Hersz

Odd Numbers--Stancszpiegel, Pinkosz Ludwik

Bonifraterska:
Even Numbers--Flancman, Cygelmana, Klajnman, Flancman, Mutko Blazej
Odd Numbers--Hecht Hersz, Betman, Kupferwasser

Podzamcze:
Even Numbers--Herszenhorn, Bromberg, Liberman, Rozenberg, Zajdenszir, Kuperman, Nadler & (?) Brafman, Glikman & Alfabet, Glikman, Kragen, Frydman Ela, Manzumiu, Krnbrejt Ryfka, Rozenblit, Grizolet Berek, Grinfarb & Kupferszmidt, Harchan, Rajz Szmul, Fridman, Melzon, Nadel Fajwel, Finkelsztejn

Odd Numbers--Getrajtman, Zygelwaks, Blumels Icek, Brenich Berberflsz, Rajner Moszek, Melzo Ruchla, Sitman, Zamelfeld, Kornsztejn, Goldberg, Gertler &(?) Biderman, Mendelblit, Formald, Zynger, Rozenberg, Cukerfajn, Ejger Abram's Jewish slaughterhouse-domestic fowl, Flajszer, Fridman, Mitelman, Urman, Kerszenberg, Mitelman, Unger, Szternberg, Rajchman Chil., Grizolet Bach Flam, Zinger & Poznanski, Szmelcer, Frank, Tuchman, Wajs, Unger Fajwel, Ajfelbaum Sura, Lidental

Jateczna:
Even Numbers--Lewkowicz, Municipal Home for Orthodox Jews, Adler Berek, Rozen, Municipal Bathhouse for Orthodox Jews, Ryngel Esta, Jewish Mikvah, Altman, Halpern, Himmelblum, Sznajderman, Kupferblat, Finkelsztejn, Rajzman Icek, Brajter Szmul, Szmaragd Zelik, Erster Mala, Guterman, Paprocka, Gimender

Odd Numbers--Mandelbaum, SYNAGOGUE, Cheder, Zyserman, SYNAGOGUE, Goldman, Gelibter, Gelibter, Majer Lesz, Himelberg, Lidental, Blumensztok, Mitelman

Furmanska:
Even Numbers--Brodt, Kartofel, Halbersberg, Szpiro, Borensztejn
Odd Numbers--Mandeltorf, Gradal, Brener, Sztejn, Lictson, Krensztejn

Nadstawna:
Even Numbers--Mazurkiewicz, Borensztejn, Szpiro, Aspis, Wajsblech, S.S. Grinbaum, Goldkrot Lipa, Goldman Szulim, Springman, Korc Jakob, Listig, Dajczer Aron, Blumels Icek, Gutfinger, Grinfeld, Grinsztejn, Zajfsztejn, Bot Abram
Odd Numbers--Janiszewski, Finkelsztejn, Sulewski, Halbersberg, Brener, Zorman, Cukerman, Zyserman, Szajnfeld, Grinberg, Bornsztejn, Rak Lejzor, Szternblit, Sejnfeld, Kerszengolc, Dajczman, Rozenfajn, Kenigswald, Gutgarc, Zisberg, Cukerfajn, Precelman, Ejger Abram, Zajac Rubin, Puterman

Przedmiescie Czwartek:
Sztajnwurcel, Szczepinski A., Satanowicz Berek, Magien Josef, Listig Herszer, Fuks Sz., Betman K. (multiple addresses), Szpilfogiel Izr., Sternberg Has., Kistenberg & Grin, Listenberg Chaim, Landenbaum, Vetter August & Jul., Brajke Gitla &, Dajczman Chan, Mincman Dawid, Mincman Dawid, Grynbaum Berek, Najgebaur Majer, Satanowicz B. &, SS. Kestenberg L., Hus Mordka, SS. Kestenberga L., Roht Berek, Wajcman Gitla, Pliszczynski M., Brajter Szmul, Flancman Nusym.

Kalino Szczyzna:
Dekterwo Mina, Rybicka Julja, Betman Jankiel, Wagszul Brandla, Gelibter Majer, Rozenszer &, Kornbrodt Josef, Wizor Jozef, Ekert Ludwik, Zyngman Noech, Roth Abram, Cukier L., SS. Purwin H., Szpiro Szoel & Sztajnberg B. & Nejwert Abr., Syliowicz Abram, Krauze Bracia, aufszlag Abram, SS. Cederbaum, Melzak Judka, SS. Zajaca, SS. Lejbchen, Grycman Icek, Fejnyzybler Laja, Nisenbaum M., SS. Zylbersztajna, Magen Sura, Szolson Abram, Mitelman &, Tarsow Michal, Michelis Edward, Michelis Edward, Tyfberg Anczel, SS. Feldmana & Sztern Chaim & Sztern Mordko, Gutman Szloma, Garfinkiel Sym., Szymanski Stan., Mandelbaum M.


EXTERNAL LINKS:
- Chelm Jewish Property Listing (incomplete)
- Zamosc List of Property and Chattels Owners in the Old City

HOT LINKS

Chelm.freeyellow.com Index



***