My Family Tree -- Affiliated Surnames


INDEX/TABLE OF CONTENTS:

- Main Line Surnames
- Austrian, Belorussian, Czech Surnames
- French Surnames
- German Surnames
- Israeli Surnames
- Polish & Ukrainian Jewish Surnames
- Slovenian Surnames
- U.S. Surnames: Other States
- U.S. Surnames: Minnesota
- U.S. Surnames: New York
- U.S. Surnames: South Dakota
- U.S. Surnames: Wisconsin


Surnames listed below are not direct line ancestors, but are my relatives. I have grouped the surnames by location.

Main line surnames include: Jewish: Adler, Biterman, Bitterman, Borg, Brumer, Czesna/Czesny/Czesner, Feferkorn, Fuks, Golomb, Golab, Gran, Gruber, Kac, Lazer, Mahl, Matys/Matis, Orenstein, Szerer, Szok/Schock, and Zysberg/Zizberg/Zisberg. Lutheran: Kelting, Koelln, Lent/Lenten, Rieck, and Schoof. Catholic: Aschenbrenner, Barthel, Bauch/Bauchs, Baum/Baums, Becitter, Beringer, Bernier, Betz/Bets/Bez, Bohles/Boehles/Boelles/Buehler, Braa/Brah/Praa, Braun/Brauns/Braurs/Brungs, Brunsfeldt, Buckenmeyer, Crantz, Cuper/Cupers/Cuepers/Cueppers, Deibler/Deubler/Dubler, Doll/Toll, Duffner, Eisenbarth, Engel, Esch, Esser, Fasbender, Frison, Gabriel, Gartz/Gartzens/Gartsen, Gracher/Gratcher, Grul/Greil/Gruel, Grimm, Hagenlaeger/Hagenleger/Hagenlager, Hamann/Haman, Heinen/Heinens, Hellig, Hirschbock/Hirschboeck/Hirschbeck, Honigen/Honnigen/Hoeningen, Hoffmann, Huniger/Hunigers/Hueninger/Huenigen, Kayser/Kaeyser/Kaiser/Keyser, Kerp/Kerps, Kluft/Kloft/Klufft, Kolb, Krauz/Krause/Krausz, Lanzinner, Lemberger, Lenzen/Lenz/Lentz/Lentzen, Liebl, Lihl/Lihlen/Lill/Luehl/Luhl, Lipp/Lipps, Lux, Mayr/Mayer/Maier/Myer, Meuter/Meutter, Meyer/Maier, Müller/Mueller, Neumayr/Neumayer, Pecher/Becher, Peischl/Poschl, Pfisterer, Pilch, Pirzl/Pirzel, Pritzl, Prum/Pruem/Proem, Proen, Putz/Puetz, Rath, Rath/Raths, Reichel/Reichl, Reifferscheid, Reimer/Riemer, Rezner/Reizner/Reitner, Roszperger/Rossperger/Rosberger, Sadler/Satler, Schafen/Schaefen, Schaeffer/Schaffer, Scheben/Scheven/Schaeven/Schaeffen, Schiller, Schmaltz, Schmitt, Schuller, Schweins/Schwaan, Schwinger, Sperl, Stoberl/Stoeberl, Strableg/Strablegg, Taglieber, Toll/Doll, Traurig, Vasbender, Vehovar, Vehovsky, Vogel/Vogl, Weber, Weiland, Weissenburger, Westhoven, Zimmer/Zimmerman, and Zinkh/Zink.

Please
let me know if you connect to these surnames and locations.


Austria:

Boehler, Boehles, Buehler, Marsel, Salatnik

Belarus:

MINSK: Szkolik

Czech Republic:

Graser, Schoenecker

France:

ALSACE-LORRAINE: Becker, Bernauer, Berringer, Bersch, Beyer, Biehn, Boehm, Bohn, Brauner, Carl, Eichenlaub, Fath, Fechter, Gabriel, Grunsteiner, Guckert, Haennel/Haennel, Heckel, Heintz, Hemberger, Hemmerle, Hengin, Hibsch/Huebsch, Himmelspach, Huber, Huffner, Kibler/Kuebler, Klein, Kopp, Kuntz, Lustig, Lux, Muller, Neugel/Niegel, Pabst, Reich, Reiner, Rollett, Roos, Schiffmacher, Schmaltz, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schweiger, Sontag, Stadtler, Starck, Stephan, Streicher, UIm, Vogel, Weber, Wenner, Wesner, Wurth

Germany:

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG: Schneider

BAVARIA/BAYERN: Albrecht, Auringer, Bonnies, Brand, Braun, Hoff, Holzschuh, Hurberin, Knauer, Koller, Meindl, Miller, Muller, Pfister, Rieder, Roth, Schaub, Schaumberger, Schnelle, Schraufnagel, Schuster, Schwarz, Seidel, Solchenbach, Spitzentrat, Steigler/Stiegler, Steinlein, Stoiber, Sturm

NORDRHEIN-WESTPHALEN: Bauer, Baum, Bechard, Bendt, Berg, Bierbaum, Blenz, Dalbender, Docters, Dolff, Faust/Fust, Foerster/Forster, Guelich/Gulich, Happert, Huenerbein, Kalscheuer, Kierbaum, Klinkhammer, Lich/Licht, Linden, Luettgen, Obrecht, Ahrem/Orheim/Orhem/Orhen, Peters, Pick/Pich, Pickardt, Schmitz, Schneider, Stollwerk, Virnich, Wagener, Wirz

RHINELAND-PALATINATE: Battes, Glass, Schaffer, Weiland, Wuerth

SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN: Moeller, Thormoehlen/Thormaehlen

Israel:

Bialy, Biterman, Drori, Golomb

Mexico:

Cymet

Poland:

BELZ:
Biterman

BIALYSTOK: Czesner

BISKUPICE: Szmaragd, Fuks, Zylbersztajn, Zylberman

COUNTRY WIDE: Biterman, Czesny, Czesner, Czesna, Szczesny, Mitmiger, Zysberg, Zizberg, Zisberg

CHELM: Ajbinder, Alter, Apel, Binsztok, Bryk, Chirsz, Cung, Daszewski, Diamant, Einbinder, Epel, Fluk, Flug, Frachter, Frajman, Fruchter, Binsztok #2, Dreszer, Fiszelson, Fruchtman, Fajgenbaum, Feinsznit, Friszman, Furszifer, Furszyfer, Gaut, Gus, Guss, Hibshman, Hipszman, Hus, Huss, Jurtzaig, Kaner, Kanner, Kliger, Gipszman, Gochman, Goldman, Haut, Hirsz, Hochman, Kac, Katz, Krigser, Kriksher, Korenblit, Melamed, Meyer, Mejer #1, Mejer #2, Mitmiger, Najman, Nisenbaum/Nisenbojm, Orensztejn/Orensztajn, Perel, Rozenfeld, Rubinsztejn, Samet, Sobol, Szechter, Sztundel, Stul, Sznajer, Szrajbman, Sztrajbman, Sztul, Szyfman, Terner, Wajc/Waic, Werman, Wert, Worcel, Wurcel, Szpic, Uger/Ugr, Wizenberg, Zak, Zajfer, Zyngier/Zynger, Zysman/Zisman/Zusman

CZEMIERNIKI: Feferkorn

FRAMPOL: Altbaum

GRABOWIEC: Biterman, Brumer, Ejnes, Gus/Guss, Hus/Huss, Cypel, Jurcajg, Lazer

HORODLO: Bigman, Biterman, Fajl, Freund, Cung, Czesny/Szczesny

HRUBIESZOW: Adler, Ajdelman/Edelman, Baumfeld, Bigman, Cymet, Draier, Drajer, Edelstein, Edelsztejn, Finger, Folk, Golomb, Gruber, Halbersztejn, Helfman, Geryng/Haring/Heryng, Klig, Fajfer, Goldfeld, Helfman, Hostyk, Gus/Guss, Hus/Huss, Nemlitz, Kiper, Hostig, Kaufman, Klig, Luden, Pomp, Sztengel, Spektor, Szpilfogel, Zuskind, Zyskind, Priwner, Wagshul, Wertman, Waksbaum, Zylbersztajn

IZBICA: Bergman (on two different lines): [line 1] [line 2], Borg, Dreszer, Fluk, Flug, Rozenberg, Szok, Zylberman, Zynger

JANOW LUBELSKI: Rosenfeld

JARCZOW: Balsambaum/Belsambaum, Luden, Teler, Tuler, Tuller, Wolf, Zylbershtein

JOZEFOW: Dajles/Dales, Listenberg, Muterperl, Szlajcher, Szlaicher

KOMAROW: Aksztajn/Eksztajn, Bergman, Borg, Burk, Burg, Gaut, Goldman, Zinger

KRAKOW: Mahl

KRASNIK: Bryk/Briks/Bryks, Erlichson, Feferkorn, Girenraych/Girenrajch, Rachman, Rajchman, Rajndel, Rozenberg, Wachholder, Wizenberg, Zajfen/Zaifen

KRASNYSTAW: Frajman, Fuks, Kac, Bursztyn, Dreszer, Farb, Kaner, Kanner, Kincler, Kintzler, Lumet, Migdal, Rajs, Rozenbaum, Rozenbojm, Zajfer, Zoujer

KRASNOBROD: Borg, Burk, Burg, Aksztajn/Eksztajn, Listenberg, Worcel/Wurcel

KRYLOW: Achel, Aizen, Ajzen, Akel, Baumfeld, Buchbinder, Bichler, Eiger, Ekel, Felzner, Fiszelson, Freund, Glazer, Kiper [1], Goldfeld, Goldzamt, Goldzant, Halberstein, Halbersztejn, Hecht, Krajner, Krainer, Lehrer, Lerer, Levenbojm, Levinboim, Mamet, Naiman, Nagielsztajn, Najman, Polik, Polk, Rozenberg, Szalat, Szpilfogiel, Sztundel, Sztundel, Szturm, Trook, Truk, Zajdel

KRZESZOW: Folk, Kieslowicz/Kieszlowicz

LASZCZOW: Biterman, Bergman, Gajst, Borg, Golomb, Kahan, Lejrech, Leyrech, Teler, Tuler, Mahl

LECZNA: Zbar

LODZ: Biterman, Hostig, Golomb, Szpic (Shpitz)

LOMAZY: Herszman

LUBLIN: Ajdelman, Altbaum, Brajko, Bursztyn, Czesny, Czesna, Czesner, Feferkorn, Fridman, Furtal, Szok, Edelsztajn, Finkelsztejn, Grosman, Janowski, Kirsz, Kromer, Laubman, Szok, Szpic (Shpitz), Zylbersztajn, Zaifen, Zajfen, Zysberg

LUBOML: Czesner, Melamed, Somin, Sumin

LUCK: Mamet

LUDMIR (VLADIMIR VOLYNSKI): Biterman, Mondszajn, Kiper, Szpak

LWOW: Biterman

PARCZEW: Feferkorn

PIASKI: Fuks, Zylberman, Zysberg

RATNO: Erlich, Feintuch, Fejntuch

REJOWIEC: Borensztajn, Czesner, Czesny, Fuks

RADZYN PODLASKI: Lazer/Lazar

SLAWATYCZE: Engelman

SOKAL: Herald

SWIERZE: Alter, Binsztok/Binstok, Kac/Katz

SZCZEBRZESZYN: Drajer, Berger, Dajles/Dailes/Dales, Listenberg, Mahl, Muterperl, Uncyk, Szpic

TARNOGROD: Wajntraub/Waintraub

TUROBIN: Altbaum, Kac

TYSZOWCE: Bergman #1, Bergman #2, Borg, Diament, Fajfer, Folk, Fink, Frajden/Frayden, Gajst, Gus, Hus, Gran, Ganc, Glik, Hanc, Goldsztejn, Goldstein, Gorn, Horn, Kesel/Kessel/Kiessel, Goldman, Ingier, Inger, Jurcajg, Knadel/Knudel, Nudel, Perel, Samet, Sacharow, Sachar, Szajd, Szayd, Szlechter/Szechter, Szwarc, Sztuden, Szerer, Szysel, Szyszel, Sztengel, Waksbaum, Waldman, Zajf, Zouf, Zajdel, Zoujer

USTILUG (USTYLUH): Biterman, Borg, Golomb

WARSAW: Biterman, Edelsztein, Czesner, Hochman, Fruchtman, Sawa / Sowy / Sowa

WLODAWA: Czesner, Czesna, Czesny, Szczesny, Bigman, Edelman, Epel, Fajgenbaum, Festman, Gipszman, Hipszman, Kaufman, Szternberg, Sobol, Uger, Zylberman, Zylbersztajn

ZAMOSC: Aksztajn/Eksztajn, Basior, Bergman, Blum, Czesny, Elster #1, Elster#2, Flug, Folk, Fruchtman, Fuks, Gajst, Drajer, Gelfman, Kappe, Kape, Kapa, Klingiel, Klingel, Liberman, Kieslowicz/Kieszlowicz, Lewin, Mahl, Matys, Nemlich, Osipow, Rajnerson, Rechner, Rozen, Rozenberg, Szczesno, Sztich, Sztych, Truk/Trok/Trook, Wajntraub/Waintraub, Lastigzon, Liastikson, Lastygzon


Slovenia:

Suta, Vidic

Ukraine:

BERDICHEV: Szkolik

DUBNO: Krochmalnik/Krokhmalnik

KIEV: Szkolik

SULZ: Gabriel

United States:

WISCONSIN

Calumet County (Hayton): Pfister

Dodge County (Rubicon): Reitzner, Rudolf, Rudolph

Fond du Lac: Brazeau, Bruett, Kaiser/Kayser

Milwaukee: Abraham, Albert, Aldenhoff, Arft, Becker, Bernasconi, Borchardt, Brosel, Bruecker, Bruett, Brunner, Budde, Burns, Cervenka, Dallman, DeHarde, Echard, Erdmann, Farnham, Fleischmann, Frank, Fredrickson, Fries, Fuchs, Gaede, Gay, Geiger, Gleason, Graser, Grauvogel, Grossman, Grosso, Hannon, Haeflinger, Hancock, Hanni, Haug, Hayes, Hegeman, Heinlein, Herald, Hils, Hochschild, Hoelz/Holz/Hollz/Helz, Houchan, Hoxie, Hribal, Hubert, Huberty, Iraci, Jaekels, Jansen, Jashinsky, Jaynes, Jensen, King, Kinkade, Kiss, Kolb, Kopersky, Kozochowicz, Krieger, Kubesch, Kutnar, Langer, Liban, Licht, MacDonald, Manchester, Marsel, McDermott, Mead, Meiller, Mueller, Mulcahy, Muth, Neu, Neuschaeffer, Ortiz, Oswald, Otto, Paluczak, Palumbo, Patterson, Pergande, Peters, Peyton, Planer, Porter, Radke, Radner, Ramsteck, Rapp, Reichel/Reichl, Reigh, Reinders, Rhemer, Riepl, Rinders, Roesselet, Schmidler, Schmidt, Schmit, Schmitz, Schoenecker, Schroeder, Schuhmann, Schultz, Schuster/Shuster, Seidl/Seidel, Seng, Siehr, Sloan, Stehling, Stoiber, Strekow, Sutter, Szalacinski, Tabl (Tabel), Tate, Teller, Timmerman, Turner, Twitchell, Van Acker (Vanacker), Vogel, Vogt, Volbrecht, Waldmann/Waldman, Ward, Warnkey, Weiler, Weiss, Weitekamp, Winsor, Wittig, Woltring/Woltering, Ziegler

Oconto County: Brazeau

Ozaukee County (Cedarburg): Graser, Pecher, Schmit, Stelling

Washington County (Addison; Barton; Hartford; West Bend): Abraham, Bloomer, Burns, DeHarde, Frank, Fries, Gaede, Gundrum, Hayes, Herald, Konrad, Krebs, Leverance, Licht, Neu, Obrecht, Peters, Rafenstein, Reigh, Reitzner, Sauer, Schmidt, Schuster/Shuster, Schneider, Schultz, Steltz, Strupp, Steinmetz, Teller, Warnkey, Weber, Weninger/Wenninger, Woltering, Woltring, Zingsheim

Waukesha County: Becker, Borgwardt, Claffey, Fredrick, Kolb, Marsel, Newby, Powers, Schmitz, Schroeder, Vallis

Waupaca County (Weyauwega): Van Epps

Winnebago County (Black Wolf): Gunz

Wood County: Barlow, Berg, Beyer, Blumer/Bloomer, Dickmann, Doll, Ganser, Hoeft, Rapp, Simon, Steinmetz, Westscherff

ALABAMA

Unknown Locale: Schneider

ARIZONA

Statewide: Sena

Sun City: Tanner

CALIFORNIA

Unknown Locale: Petty

Inglewood: Frank, Tucker

San Mateo: Adams, Reiter

ILLINOIS

Chicago: Braue, Frank, Garrick, Healy, Hirschboeck, Hynek, Korbas, Mulcahy, Pecher, Schafer, Schelling, Schoenecker, Schuster, Sloan, Strenge

INDIANA

Statewide: Echard, Jashinsky

MINNESOTA

Statewide: Biehn, Hirschboeck

Faribault County: Brown, Coughlan, Croce, Hirschboeck, Husak

Hennepin County: Bauder, Morrow

Le Sueur County: Bauer, Biehn, Haegle, Meger, Sexe, Treu

MISSOURI

Franklin County: Mattison

St. Louis: Copeland, Hirschboeck, Hollis, McNally, Schneider

NEBRASKA

Statewide: Biehn

NEW YORK

Statewide: Hirschboeck/Hirschbeck, Sutter

Brooklyn: Harris

Erie County: Biehn, Bork, Brummer, Heckel, Klemp, Leeb, Tallman

Wyoming County: Almeter, Becker, Buckenmeyer, Calteaux, Clinch, Ess, Ferrier, George, Hausauer, Hyman, Keem, Kibler, Kirsch, Kolb, McGuire, Meyer, Reisdorf, Schilty, Simon, Suttell

OHIO

Lucas County: Buckenmeyer, Koepfer, Stein

Montgomery County: Claffey

OKLAHOMA

Statewide: Schneider

SOUTH DAKOTA

Tabor and Yankton: Anderson, Arbough, Ayres, Baldwin, Bartlett, Beaudeatle, Berberich, Birdsell, Brandmeier, Bryne, Burch, Burg, Cap, Carmichael, Clarke, Cole, Cook, Coughlin, Dale, Dalton, Davenport, Davidson, Dines, Dodge, Dorquast, Dunn, Eisenmenger, Egan, Filkins, Fransen, Goodwin, Guideo, Guischer, Harrington, Heesch, Hetrick, Hicks, Highfil, Holmes, Horacek, Hovland, Hutterer, Infante, Jensen, Jesko, Jones, Kalkhorst, Kan, Kaser, Kaveney, Kilbride, Klimczyk, Kober, Kolda, Koll, Kollars, Krall, Kudrna, Kumbraugh, Labs, Lake, Lane, Langford, Leetch, Mahon, Mathieson, Mathis, McPherson, Miller, Moulton, Namenuk, Nichols, Nikodym, Nixon, Novak, Oden, Osborn, Pokorny, Porter, Post, Powers, Prann, Quandt, Rice, Sanderson, Sanem, Schneider, Schulte, Seline, Simonsen, Skokan, Steinberg, Teska, Thompson, Trutnovsky, Turner, Umberger, Van Kerix, Van Osdal, Vavra, Wagner, Walsworth, Witt, Wheeler, Williams

TEXAS

El Paso: Brown

WASHINGTON

Seattle: Mattison


HOT LINKS

Family History

E-mail: GenealogyKid20@aol.com


***