Names of the Victims - Majdanek Death Camp

The Death Camp at Majdanek (Maydanek) was a key centers for the extermination of European Jewry.
This website seeks to remember a small fraction of the overall victims of the camp.

To send updates or submit information, please Contact Us.


NAMES OF THE VICTIMS - MAJDANEK
Note: This is a partial listing.

Y. Tinski (Plock)
Motel Grobman (Plock)
Dawid Szlomo Zajdman (Plock)
unknown Szajnwicz (Plock)
unknown Minc (Plock)
unknown Kriszek (Plock)
unknown Gunszar (Plock)
Misza Weksler, musician
Pola Braun, poet (Warsaw)
Chanina Chuna Jozefowicz
Hela Jasczamska Jozefowicz
Zosia Jozefowicz
Moshe Eckstein (Hungary)
Josef Binder (Turka)
Leibl Schneidlerer (Pulawy)
Raptshe Weiner (Pulawy)
Chaskiel Weiner (Pulawy)
Shmuel Bolotne (Bendin near Czestochowa)
Lejzor Kaczerynski (Suwalki)
Shmuel Lejb Lewin (Alexksandrow near Lodz)
Josef Safersan (Suwalki)
Albert Emanuel (Dillingen)
Paul Cahn (Dillingen)
Beinish Finkelman (Chortkov)
Avraham Fitterman (Lanovitsi, Ukraine)
Yaacov Tamri (Lanovitsi, Ukraine)
Yunek Farber (Lanovitsi, Ukraine)
Dovid Zysman's daughter (Radzyn)
Tibor Zelmanovic (Slovakia)
Alexander Mandel (Slovakia)
Rubin Josef Abrahamovic (Slovenia)
Sender Abrahamovic (Slovakia)
Natan Amsel (Slovakia)
Heinrich Amster (Slovakia)
Samuel Amster (Slovakia)
Markus Amster (Slovakia)
Zabse Meyer Berkovic (Slovakia)
Bernat Baruch Birnbaum-Goldmann (Slovakia)
Sender Birnbaum-Goldmann (Slovakia)
Emanuel Buchfuhrer (Slovakia)
Leopold Durschlag (Slovakia)
Eduard Eichenbaum (Slovakia)
Herman Findling (Slovakia)
Isaak Josef Fischer (Slovakia)
Mozes Friedmann (Slovakia)
Samo Friedmann, born 1908 (Slovakia)
Samuel Friedmann, born 1915 (Slovakia)
Lieba Rosencweig Rubinstein (Skarzysko)
Feigie Rosencweig Horberg (Skarzysko)
Esther Rosencweig Fosserman (Skarzysko)
Kelman Rosencweig (Skarzysko)
Boruch Rosencweig (Skarzysko)
Liza Weiner Rosenthal (Kaunas)
Elchanan Rosental (Kaunas)
Avraham Rosenthal (Kaunas)
Emanuel Roenthal (Kaunas)
Mordechai Dubelman (Suwalki)
Rachel Doktorski (Suwalki)
Velvel and Sheina Davidson and 4 children (Suwalki)
Wolf and Tova Chlebowski (Suwalki)
Miriam Lea Chatynski (Suwalki)
Ester Wigdorczyk Charin (Suwalki)
Freida Budwicki (Suwalki)
Gitel Brodeski (Suwalki)
Mordechai Borowski (Suwalki)
Saidi Birger (Suwalki)
Yochanan Birger (Suwalki)
Izador Birger (Suwalki)
Shlomo and Malka Bernstein (Suwalki)
Rabbi Shaul Bachrach (Suwalki)
Chaja Bachrach (Suwalki)
Keila Bachrach (Suwalki)
Henie Apelbaum (Suwalki)
Lea Apelbaum (Suwalki)
Tove Apelbaum (Suwalki)
Mordechai Alfowicz (Suwalki)
Sara Zeligson (Suwalki)
Shana Zeligson (Suwalki)
Kuna Zeligson (Suwalki)
Chaja Kasperski (Suwalki)
Moric Galanti (Slovakia)
Kalman Gold (Slovakia)
Heinrich Goldfinger (Slovakia)
Anton Markus Grosberger (Slovakia)
Filip Grunfeld (Slovakia)
Armin Haber (Slovakia)
Kalman Haber (Slovakia)
Menashe Rappaport (Slovakia)
Hershel Reich (Slovakia)
Herman Reich (Slovakia)
Emanuel Rosenwasser (Slovakia)
Fischel Sajevic-Reich (Slovakia)
Herman Schapira (Slovakia)
Heinrich Schor (Slovakia)
Lazar Schreiber (Slovakia)
Armin Schwartz (Slovakia)
Jakub Sobel-Theil (Slovakia)
Mikulas Sobel-Theil (Slovakia)
Bernart Springer (Slovakia)
Lieber Stern (Slovakia)
Josef Kohn-Bergknopf (Slovakia)
Avraham Melamed (Slovakia)
Heniek Altenberg (Warsaw)
Shmuel Altenberg (Warsaw)
Rosa Altenberg (Warsaw)
Fraida Altenberg (Warsaw)
Avraham Altenberg (Warsaw)
Chana Altenberg (Warsaw)
Ester Bein (Warsaw)
Moshe and Feige Bigun (Warsaw)
Shlomo Blandman (Warsaw)
Moshe Blimbaum (Warsaw)
Beniek Brandsteter (Warsaw)
Salek Brandsteter (Warsaw)
Dvora Pakel (Warsaw)
Yaakov Rotenberg (Warsaw)
Fraida Rotenberg (Warsaw)
Sara Rotenberg (Warsaw)
Mendel Shier (Warsaw)
Itzak Shier (Warsaw)
Shlomo Shier (Warsaw)
Baruch Zhemieniak (Warsaw)
Mattes Zhemieniak (Warsaw)
Lejzor Handelsman, (deported October 13, 1942 from Belzyce)
Renya Flajsher (Lublin) - escaped, was killed by Poles
Fela Fleischer (Lublin) and her sister, both children
Heniek Finkensztajn (Lublin) and his sister, both children
Chana Finkensztajn (Lublin), a child
Tema Finkensztajn (Lublin)
Berel Finkensztajn (Lublin), born 1920 (deported from Majdan Tatarski)
Fajwel Finkensztajn (Lublin)
Zelig Finkensztajn (Lublin)

NAMES OF THE SURVIVORS - MAJDANEK
Note: This is a partial listing.

Shlomo Ajdelson
Betzalel Berger
Mordko Brafman
Liber Farbiash (Radzyn)
Pola Grynberg
Kamilla Kahn (France)
Dora Minc
Haya Litman Perlovitsh (Israel)
Hava Szklanka Wolanska (Israel)
Gilka Sheinbaum (Israel)
Mordechai Szajman
Artur Szwarcman
Symcha Turkieltaub

HOT LINKS

Chelm.freeyellow.com Index

E-mail: GenealogyKid20@aol.com



***