Names of the Victims - Stutthof Concentration Camp

The Stutthof Concentration Camp operated to torture Jews and political prisoners, and use them for slave labor.
Some prisoners worked in S.S.-owned businesses such as the German Equipment Works (DAW) while others
labored in local brickyards, private industrial enterprises, or in the camp's workshops. One- hundred
and five (105) Stutthof subcamps were established throughout northern and central Poland -- an extensive
network of forced labor camps. The major subcamps of Stutthof were Thorn and Elbing.

This website seeks to remember a small fraction of the overall victims of the camp.

To send updates or submit information, please Contact Us.


NAMES OF THE VICTIMS - STUTTHOF
Note: This is a partial listing.

- Samuel Agsteribe (murdered December 10, 1944)
- Barend Beek (murdered March 16, 1945)
- Mina Beker
- Ljova Berniker
- Bluma Folk Biterman
- Sala Biterman
- Bugdor family
- Tania Milsztajn Chomska
- Hanna Lili Dawidowicz
- Stefania Dawidowicz (nee Klozenberg)
- Kushel Fum
- Meracia Gerstein
- Perelia Gerstein
- Bassa Goldberg Glick
- Chaya Glick
- Ittel Glick
- Yitzhak Glick
- Sonia Milsztajn Grubman
- Edgar Iglick
- Elsie Cohn Iglick
- Edith Jacobowic
- Irla Kagan (killed Jan. 1945)
- Dr. Nikolai Sidorovich Keilmann
- Ida Klozenberg
- Anna Fischel Korant
- Zira Ira Kukla (nee Pukin)
- Leja Blecher Lipszic
- Perla Lipszic
- Bronislaw Matuszewski
- Perla Migdal
- D'vora Shmukler Minde
- Fanny "Poupette" Minde
- Pawel Piatkowski (also spelled Piontkowski)
- Edith Hirsch Peter
- Adolf Povirsker
- Hatzkel Arseniy Pukin
- Albina Pukin (nee Plappa)
- Freida Pukin
- Rachel Pukin
- Judith Pukin
- Emma Pukin (nee Lewinberg)
- Arnold Renke
- Gisela Schor
- Justin Sturm
- Solomon Sturm

The following Jews from Estonia were murdered at Stutthof:
- Jean Aserman (born Oct. 1898)
- Child Biter (born June 1899)
- Abraham Frydman (born Feb. 1899)
- Jean Grinberg (born Oct. 1884), murdered Dec. 13, 1944
- Moise Grosswald (born May 1893)
- Sebastien Kinberg (born Jan. 1909), murdered Nov. 19, 1944 at Aurich
- Jacob Kupermann (born June 1898)
- Rene Levy (born May 1897)
- Roger Levy (born Dec. 1897)
- Armand Mager (born Oct. 1895)
- Albert Mizrahi (born Feb. 1900), murdered Jan. 30, 1944 at Neuengamme
- Albert Perahia (born May 1921)
- Dwojra Rottenstein
- Jacques Rozmann (born Jan. 1912), murdered Dec. 24, 1944 at Danzig
- Henri Toledano (born Feb. 1926)

The following residents of Wiesbaden, Germany were murdered at Stutthof:
- Hedwig Alsberg Levi on Dec. 9, 1944
- Ingeborg Simon on Nov. 26, 1944
- Metha Friedberg Simon on Dec. 2, 1944
- Amalie Visser Wertheimer on Dec. 6, 1944
- Heinz Wertheimer on Dec. 6, 1944
(source: Paul Lazerus's list called "Shoah Victims of Wiesbaden")

The following Dutch Jewish victims from Digital Monument to the Dutch Jewish Community:
- Bertha Jacobson Lehmann, Keulen, Germany, 4 Aug 1897-Stutthof, 7 Dec 1944
- David Julius Reisner, Hannover, Germany, 8 Feb 1899-Stutthof, 31 Dec 1944
- Dorothea Regina Schattmann Cohn, Frankfurt a.d. Oder, Germany, 3 Feb 1893-Stutthof, 15 Nov 1944
- Edith Cohen, Borken (D)19 Oct 1927-Stutthof, 23 Jan 1945
- Ellen Henriette Jacobson, Hamburg, Germany, 6 Oct 1927-Stutthof, 25 Nov 1944
- Erna Sofie Durlacher Salomonica, Chemnitz, Germany, 26 Sep 1905-Stutthof, 15 Mar 1945
- Hartog Melkman, Amsterdam, 30 Dec 1886-Stutthof, 15 Nov 1944
- Hendrik Hemmes, Den Haag, 5 Jul 1887-Stutthof, 31 Dec 1944
- Johan Goudsmit, Rotterdam, 11 Mar 1904-Stutthof, 2 Jan 1945
- Jonas Hildesheim, Amsterdam, 27 Apr 1904-Stutthof, 15 Mar 1945
- Justus Nussbaum, Osnabrück, Germany, 1 Mar 1901-Stutthof, 31 Dec 1944
- Mauritz Adelaar, Amsterdam, 16 Dec 1890-Stutthof, 19 Nov 1944
- Nathan van der Woude, Leeuwarden, 8 Aug 1905-Stutthof, 15 Mar 1945
- Samuel Agsteribbe, Amsterdam, 29 Sep 1904-Stutthof, 15 Mar 1945
- Siegfried Wohlfarth, Homburg, Germany, 26 Mar 1904-Stutthof, Dec 1944
- Simon van Gelder, Amsterdam, 19 May 1919-Stutthof, 15 Nov 1944

ZACHOR. WE REMEMBER THEM.


NAMES OF THE SURVIVORS - STUTTHOF
Note: This is a partial listing.

- Henny Fletcher Aronsen (video testimony)
- Nechama Baruchson
- Judith Beker
- Hirsch Birman
- Masha Braun
- Uri Chanoch
- Genia Dichterman
- Mina Dimantowitz
- Saba Feniger
- Leah Gendler Fink
- Pesia Folk
- Francine "Fanny" Gelernter
- Tania Glick
- Nessie Galperin Godin
- Zenia Golomb
- Zina Gontownik (news article)
- Rachel Stern Koblikowski Gordon
- Tauba Meller Grischkan
- Zhenja Gurevich
- Bernd Haase
- Ernest Haas
- Roman Halter
- Henny Kagan Hitner
- Miriam Farkas Ingber (video testimony)
- Hanna Gendler Jacobson
- Lazar Javorkovsky
- Leo Kahan
- Marian Kampinski
- Helen Katz Lewis
- Rifkale "Rose" Kurland
- Rachel Kaplan Leibowitz
- Avivit Kashiv
- Riwa "Kajla" Katz
- Leo Kutner
- Szewa Lewi Koplowicz
- Estera Kac Livingston
- Masha Loen
- Peter Loth
- Dora Love
- Tova Lipszic Luksenburg
- Ester Lurie
- Jan Malatak (photo here)
- Tania Rozmaryn Marcus
- Lily Mazur Margules
- Krystyna Matuszczak
- Judy Meisel (video testimony)
- Beryl Miklin
- Sabina Supryka Mirecka
- Bella Berger Mischkinsky
- Dora Zalmonovich Niederman
- Martin Nielsen
- Julian Peczynski
- Tatiana Peczynska
- Chester Pelszynski
- Sara Hanna Rigler
- Rella Hager Rosenthal
- Dora Goldstein Roth (video testimony)
- Lili Rozenfeld
- Seren Rosenfeld
- Feigi Rosenfeld
- Sam Schalkowsky
- Riva Schamroth
- Gertrude Schneider
- Nechama Santocki Shneorson
- Olga Kopolovicova Schuman
- George Schwab
- Chaja Sidrer
- Rivka Sidrer Baran
- Risa Kagan Silbert
- Zlata Santocki Sidrer
- Rochelle Blackman Slivka (video testimony)
- Steven Springfield (video testimony)
- Susan Strauss Taube
- Herbert Sturm
- Karlis Svikis
- Arie Troitze
- Halina Wagowska
- Joseph Weinberg
- Chana Weissman
- Henry Yungst
- Sonia Zavilevich
- Grunia Kantor Zilber

The following Jews from Estonia survived the Stutthof Camp:
- Moise Almaleh
- Alfred Blaufuchs
- Roland Dalem
- Oszias David
- Simon Futeral
- David Gustin
- Paul Guzewitz
- Zysia Herclich
- Ferdinand Jolles
- Paul Leviach
- Guy Mayer
- Achille Mlynarsky
- Guy Sarner
- Leon Schneck
- Jean Skosovsky
- Marcel Solewicz
- Maurice Tattelbaum
- Nachman Waligora
- David Weinstein
- Henri Zajdenwergier

The following people survived the death march to Palmnicken:
(Please contact me if you need additional information on these individuals.)
- Genia Weinberg Biederman
- Maria Blitz
- Regina Celnikier
- Alta Feder
- Sara Felsenschwalb
- Ester Friedman
- Mania/Miriam Zweig Glaiman
- Perl Grunbaum (or Grienbaum)
- Dora Hauptman
- Dina Blachman Herszberg
- Frida Gabrielewicz Klajnman
- Roza Krajkowska
- Bronislawa Krakauer
- Pola Grinbaum Kronisch
- Miriam Silbernadel Kupferman
- Bluma Landgarten Lonicki
- Cyla Moszkowicz Manielewicz
- Regina Liberbaum Muller (went to Brazil)
- Zysla Liberbaum Muller (went to Brazil)
- Chana Klinowska Ojcerowicz
- Fiszel Radzeli
- Lajb Radzeli
- Irena Redner
- Irene Schwadron
- Ester Waldman
- Chaskel Witkin
- Pola Mondzein Zwardon

HOT LINKS

Chelm.freeyellow.com Index

E-mail: GenealogyKid20@aol.com



***